Known Top Sectional Swims By A Titan Boy 

200 Medley Relay

1980  1:41.96  Tim Courtney, Clayton Miller, Jeff Neata, Andy Tharp - Richmond

1983  1:42.06  Doug Coers, Clayton Miller, Mike Stetson, Jerry Verbrugge - South Adams

1988  1:42.09  Brice Janney, Adam Fero, Jamie Verbrugge, Doug Snyder - South Adams

1984  1:42.65  Mark Fortier, Steve Hofmann, Doug Coers, Rick Bowen - South Adams

1987  1:42.67   Walker Marsh, Greg Bowen, Leland Wilhoite, John Marshall -   S. Adams

200 Freestyle

1978  1:47.58  Brian Allardt - Connersville Sectional Record

1980  1:48.36  Tom Troyan - Richmond Sectional Record

1983 1:55.36  Tom Lane - South Adams  - 4rth


200 Individual Medley

1976  2:02.10  Greg Beyerl - Richmond Sectional Record

1988  2:02.69  Walker Marsh - South Adams

1975  2;04.60  Greg Beyerl - Richmond Sectional Record

1985  2:04.87  Doug Coers - South Adams

1983  2:07.01  Mike Stetson - South Adams


50 Freestyle

1977  22.73  Brian Allardt - Tied Anderson Sectional Record

1984  22.78  Rick Bowen - South Adams

1983  23.57  Chris Courtney -  South Adams


Diving

1980  454.50  Roger "Chip" Weiss - Richmond Sectional Record

1986  417.65  Chris Dague - South Adams

1976  416.75  Ken Kratz - Richmond Sectional Record

1979  367.50  Roger "Chip" Weiss - 2nd - Richmond

1985  364.40  Chris Dague - South Adams


100 Butterfly

1978  53.62  Pete Voss - Connersville Sectional  / MNHS Record

1979  54.79  Pete Voss - Richmond

1977  54.93  Pete Voss - Anderson

1975  55.30  Tom Schranz  - Anderson

1985  55.45  Doug Coers - South Adams


100 Freestyle

1977  48.89  Brian Allardt - Anderson - MNHS Record

1978  49.13  Brian Allardt -  Connersville Sectional Record

1983  51.22  Rick Bowen - 2nd South Adams

1983  51.45  Tom Lane - 3rd South Adams


 500 Freestyle

1978  4:52.48  Tom Troyan - Connersville Sectional Record

1980  4:54.77  Tom Troyan - Richmond Sectional Record

1977  5:02.85  George Butterfield - Anderson

1975  5:05.70  Keth Peterson - Anderson Sectional Record


100 Backstroke

1980  55.55  Tim Courtney - Richmond Sectional Record

1976  56.0  Greg Beyerl - Richmond Sectional Record

1975  57.30  Greg Beyerl - Anderson Sectional Record

1982  57.51  Mike Stetson -  2nd South Adams

1978  57.75  Tim Courtney - Connersville Sectional Record


100 Breast

1983  1:01.48  Clayton Miller - South Adams

1982  1:02.43  Clayton Miller - Richmond 

1987  1:04.15  Greg Bowen -  2nd South Adams

1984  1:04.30  Steve Hofmann - South Adams

1975  1:04.87  Phil Perry - Anderson


400 Freestyle Relay

1978  3:21.08  Kent Alexander, Brian Allardt, Phil Rudolph, Pete Voss - Connersville Rec.

1988  3:21.48  Bryce Janney, Adam Fero, James Verbrugge, Doug Snyder-South Adams

1984  3:22.16  Rick Bowen, Tom Lane, Doug Piazza, Leland Wilhoite - South Adams

1987  3:23.08  Bryce Janney, James Verbrugge, Leland  Wlihoite, Walker Marsh - South Adams

1985  3:23.96  Rick Bowen, Doug Coers, Doug Piazza, Leland Wilhoite - South Adams 

Note:

These are known sectional times that were verified through newspapers.  Unfortunately the early Titan sectionals were barely reported and very few years did the papers give times other than champions.  I would appreciate any times to update this site. PP

Make a Free Website with Yola.