The 2013 Muncie South Girls' swim team. 

 This was the most successful girls' team in South history.  The team went 5-9 during the regular season.  Five school records and their  7th place and 141 points scored is the best South sectional scoring in history .  

 Known Muncie South Girls' IHSAA Sectional Swims

Early evidence of Girls' swimming at South is limited.  This is a chronology of known sectional results.  Will updating this page when more evidence is found.


1987   10th   8pts.  at Anderson

1988   8th   14 pts.  at Anderson

1989                         at  Anderson

            200 Medley Relay  10th

            400 Free Relay  9th

1990

1991

1992   8th   26 pts.  at Anderson

 200 Medley Relay:  Kim Lee,Jennifer Matthews,Darcy Morris,Molly Moore  9th   2:31.88

200 Free Relay:  Brandi Bronshire,Kim Lee,Molly Moore,Darcy Morris  8th  2:02.12

400 Free Relay:  Christina Astolli,Samantha Astolli,Brandi Bronshire,Jennifer Matthews  9th  ?


1993

100  Fly  Denelle Arbogast  ?  ?


1994  10th  25pts.  at Anderson

200 Medley Relay:  ??  9th  2:20.61

50  Free  Denelle Arbogast  9th  26.87

100  Free  Denelle Arbogast  6th  59.45 (59.35 Prelim)

400  Free Relay  ??  10th   5:01.47


1995

1996  10th  10 pts.  at Anderson

200 Medley Relay:  ??  9th  ??

200 Free Relay:  ??  9th  ??

400 Free Relay:  ??  9th  ??


1997

1998

1999  9th  42 pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley Relay: Molly Clary(34.68),Stephanie Clary(38.44).Amanda Claw(34.54), Jackie Gruber(??)  9th  2:18.95 (2:18.0 Prelim)

200 Free:  Leah Lopez  19th  2:31.84

200 IM:  Delores Williams  19th  2:31.84

               Jackie Gruber  20th  3:04.33

               Renee Englehardt  24th  3:14.67

50 Free:  Dawn Ogden  15th  29.10

                 Jennifer McKibben  21st  31.67

                 Sandrina Whitworth  28th  34.63

Diving:  Dawn Ogden  366.65 (Sectional record)

100 Fly:  Deloris Williams  20th  1:27.32

                Leah Lopez  22nd  1:30.41

                Jackie Gruber  DQ

100 Free:  Molly Clary  19th  1:07.02

                  Stephanie Gregg  24th  1:14.32

                  Pam Brumley  26th  1:17.59

500 Free:  Amanda Craw  23rd  7:29.37

                   Renee Englehardt  25th  7:47.01

200 Free Relay: Molly Clary(29.86),Renee Englehardt(31.22),Stephanie Gregg(30.95),     Leah Lopez(29.32)  9th  2:01.35  (2:01.29 Prelim)

100 Back:  Stephanie Clary  21st  1:27.13

                   Sandrinna Whitworth  22nd  1:28.74

                    Stephanie Gregg  24th  1:32.68

100 Breast:  Amada Craw  14th  1:25.02

                      Molly Clary  15th  1:25.16

                      Jennifer McKibben  29th  1:38.60

400 Free Relay: Pam Brumley, Stephanie Clary, Renee Englehardt, Stephanie Gregg  8th  4:48.16


2000  9th  16 pts.  at Hamilton Southeastern(HSE)

200 Medley Relay: ??  9th  2:18.79

200 Free:  Rachel South  22nd  2:34.14

                   Pam Brumley  24th  2:49.25

50 Free:  Amanda Craw  23rd  31.07

                Carina Tames  25th  32.03

                 Heather Garrett  26th  34.70

100 Fly:  Leah Lopez  16th  1:24.35

100 Free:  Jennifer McKibben  20th  1:09.72

                   Stephanie Clary  22nd  1:15.92

                   Jamie Gabbard  DQ

500 Free:  Rachel South  20th  6:50.51

                   Pam Brumley  24th  7:29.22

200 Free Relay: ??  9th  2:03.99

100 Back:  Stephanie Clary  20th  1:22.49

                    Rateira Dodds  26th  1:41.90

100 Breast:  Amanda Craw  14th  1:22.65

                      Carina Tames  21st  1:29.14

                      Kathy Simon  24th  1:38.28

400 Free Relay:  ??  DQ


2001  9th  31pts.  at HSE

200 Medley Relay: Malissa Green(34.06),Amanda Craw(35.94),Leah Lopez(33.04),Jennifer McKibben(32.17) 7th  2:15.61

200 Free Relay:  Malissa Green,Amada Craw,Leah Lopez,Jennifer McKibben  9th  2:03.12

100 Breast: Amanda Craw  17th  1:19.58

400 Free Relay:  Jennifer McKibben,Brittany Hale,Jessica Smith,Deloris Williams  9th  5:00.35


2002  9th  26 pts.  at HSE

200 Medley Relay: Brittany Hale,Amanda Craw,Jennifer McKibben,Amanda Koons  9th  2:25.25

200 Free:  Brittany Hale  21st  2:29.12

                Sarah Smith  25th  2:45.10

                Jessica Smith  26th  2:47.28

200 IM:  Thea Valenti  22nd  2:56.67

             Amy Kemezy  23rd  3:23.44

50 Free:  Amanda Craw  19th  29.92

              Amanda Koons  22nd  31.22

             Heather Bilbrey  25th  32.26

100 Fly:  Heather Bilbrey  24th  1:33.14

              Amy Kemezy  25th  1:33.29

              Tia Dodds  26th  1:38.57

100 Free:  Lena Valenti  23rd  1:14.50

               Ashley Madewell  24th  1:17.52  

500 Free:  Brittany Hale  21st  6:58.28

                Jessica Smith  25th  7:31.60

200 Free Relay: Amanda Koons,Thea Valenti,Amanda Craw,Brittany Hale  8th  2:09.14

100 Back:  Lena Valenti  23rd  1:25.91

                 Sarah Smith  25th  1:33.67

                 Tia Dodds  26th  1:34.15

100 Breast:  Amanda Craw  14th  1:19.41

                  Thea Valenti  24th  1:32.02

400 Free Relay: Thea Valenti,Amy Kemezy,Sarah Smith,Heather Bilbrey  9th 5:14.91 (5:07.31 Prelim)


2003  12th  8 pts. at HSE

200 Medley Relay: Brittany Hale(36.87),Thea Valenti(40.54),Sarah Smith(37.88),Amanda Koons(30.21)  12th  2:25.50

200 Free: Courtney Williams  28th  2:44.02

               Christa Koons  29th  2:46.70

200 IM:  Amy Kemezy  34th  3:22.19

50 Free: Brittany Hale  28th  30.42

             Amanda Koons  29th  30.86

100 Fly:  Sarah Smith  26th  1:26.04

100 Free:  Brittany Hale  28th  1:08.02

               Courtney Williams  34th  1:15.02

500 Free:  Thea Valenti  26th  7:27.79

                Amy Kemezy  28th  7:44.51

200 Free Relay:  Christa Koons(32.52),Miranda Dickinson(36.68),Amy Kemezy(33.11),Sarah Smith(33.51) 12th  2:15.82

100 Back:  Sarah Smith  33rd  1:35.30

                 Miranda Dickinson  34th  1:44.85

100 Breast:  Amanda Koons  23rd  1:26.48

                   Thea Valenti  29th  1:34.30

400 Free Relay: Ashley Moser, Michelle Quiring, Casey Miller, Cheyenne Davidson  11th  4:43.84


2004  12th  0 pts.  at HSE

200 Medley Relay:  ??  12th  2:45.16

200  Free Relay:  ??  12th  2:22.63

400 Free Relay:  ??  12th  5:15.33


2005  10th  20 pts.  at HSE

200 Medley Relay: Christa Koons(40.90),Amanda Koons(38.21),Thea Valenti(34.42),Courtney Williams(30.55)  8th  2:24.08

200 Free:  Courtney Williams  21st  2:40.98

200 IM:  Thea Valenti  21st  2:56.94

50 Free:  Amanda Koons  21st  30.12

              Jullian Cox  26th  31.44

              Felicia Fritz  27th  38.14

100 Fly:  Thea Valenti  20th  1:26.06

100 Free:  Christa Koons  20th  1:08.00

                Penille Sandberg  27th  1:30.27

500 Free:  Courtney Williams  22nd  7:24.28

200 Free Relay: Amanda Koons(29.73),Jillian Cox(30.42),Thea Valenti(30.20),Christa Koons(29.80) 8th  2:00.15

100 Breast:  Christa Koons  21st  1:28.88

                   Jillian Cox  23rd  1:32.25


2006  8th  28 pts. at HSE

200 Medley Relay:  Jillian Cox(35.10),Christa Koons(37.75),Jessica Arnold(36.24),Sophie Giuiardi(30.38)  8th  2:19.47

200 Free:  Courtney Williams  19th  2:34.49

200 IM:  Jillian Cox  15th  2:48.49

50 Free:  Jessica Arnold  22nd  30.07

              Courtney Williams  25th  32.07

               Brittany Kiger  28th  36.84

100 Fly:  Jillian Cox  17th  1:21.33

100 Free:  Christa Koons  18th  1:07.80

                Sophia Giuliardi  23rd  1:12.21

                Brittany Kiger   29th  1:29.88

200 Free Relay:  Jessica Arnold(30.06),Jillian Cox(29.14),Courtney Williams(32.98),Christa Koons(29.64)  6th  2:01.82

100 Back:  Jessica Arnold  20th  1:21.86

                 Brittany Smith  25th  1:38.27

100 Breast:  Christa Koons  15th  1:22.60

                   Sophi Giuliardi  19th  1:28.67


2007  9th  28 pts.  at HSE

200 Medley Relay: Jessica Arnold(36.88),Taylor Lampke(40.24),Jillian Cox(33.01),Jamie Smith(28.81)  8th  2:18.94

200 Free:  Sierra Howard  23rd  2:51.82

                Brittany Kiger  24th  2:54.03

200 IM:  Jillian Cox  20th  2:48.82

50 Free:  Jamie Smith  18th  28.66

              Jessica Arnold  24th  30.78

              Pim Sirrsueanon  26th  31.78

100 Fly:  Jamie Smith  23rd  1:20.51

              Brittany Kiger  27th  1:33.43

100 Free:  Pim Sirrsueanon  27th  1:18.25

                Brittany Smith  28th  1:20.07

                Chelsie Taylor  29th  1:22.86

500 Free:  Jillian Cox  17th  6:38.00

200 Free Relay: Jessica Arnold(32.44),Jillian Cox(35.30),Pim Sirrsueanon(30.17),Jamie Smith(54.41)  8th  2:02.32

100 Back:  Sierra Howard  23rd  1:25.98

                 Brittany Smith  28th  1:38.36

100 Breast: Taylor Lampke  19th  1:28.21

                  Jessica Arnold  27th  1:33.13

                  Carolina Lammoglia  29th  1:41.50

400 Free Relay: Pim Sirrsueanon,Taylor Lampke, Brittany Kiger, Sierra Howard  9th  4:57.94


2008  10th  16 pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley Relay: Jennifer Lewis(37.34),Taylor Lampke(41.61),Jillian Cox(34.26),Jamie Smith(28.65)  9th  2:21.86

200 IM:  Jillian Cox  17th  2:49.63

             Brittany Kiger  25th  3:13.52

50 Free:  Jamie Smith  12th  28.51

              Sayaka Komaki  25th  33.07

100 Fly:  Jamie Smith  19th  1:19.58

              Brittany Kiger  26th  1:34.31

100 Free:  Jennifer Lewis  19th  1:08.55

                Taylor Lampke  24th  1:12.28

                Brittany Smith  27th  1:16.89

500 Free:  Jillian Cox  16th  6:35.85

200 Free Relay: Taylor Lampke(31.93),Jamie Smith(28.71),Jennifer Lewis(30.69),Jillian Cox(28.86)  9th  2:00.19

100 Back:  Jennifer Lewis  18th  1:20.17

                 Brittany Smith  27th  1:34.75

100 Breast:  Taylor Lampke  24th  1:32.63

                   Syaka Komaki  26th  1:38.90 


2009  9th  29 pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley Relay: Jennifer Lewis(34.87),Jamie Smith(37.57),Keisha Bell(34.60),Bailey Alexander(29.86)  9th  2:16.90

200 Free: Jennifer Lewis  9th  2:20.04

50 Free:  Jamie Smith  8th  28.06

              Bailey Alexander  21st  30.49

              Haley Proctor  22nd  31.90

100 Fly: Jamie Smith  16th  1:16.37

100 Free: Bailey Alexander  23rd  1:11.01

               Keisha Bell  26th  1:18.01

               Kelcey  Meer  28th  1:39.06

200 Free Relay: Jennifer Lewis(30.48),Bailey Alexander(30.25),Haley Proctor(30.58),Jamie Smith(26.73)  8th 1:58.04

100 Back: Jennifer Lewis  11th  1:15.11

100 Breast:  Haley Proctor  24th  1:42.04


2010  10th  7 pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley Relay: Jennifer Lewis,Jamie Smith,Kesha Bell,Megan Fields  DQ (2:14.71 Prelim)

200 Free:  Jennifer Lewis  15th  2:21.42

                Kesha Bell  21st  2:32.28

                Kaylie Walden  27th  2:53.99

200 IM:  Jamie Smith  17th  2:41.46

             Samantha Gerrian  25th  3:10.68

50 Free:  Meagan Fields  17th  29.40

              Jadelyn Reed  19th  29.67

              Bailey Alexander  21st  30.01

Diving:  Jaleen Duncan  8th  220.05

             Tierra Reynolds  12th  76.00

100 Fly:  Jamie Smith  15th  1:13.77

               Kesha Bell  22nd  1:25.76

100 Free:  Meagan Fields  19th  1:05.79

                Jadelyn Reed  21st  1:06.32

                Bailey Alexander  22nd  1:06.92

500 Free:  Kaylie Walden  24th  8:01.11

200 Free Relay:  Meagan Fields,Bailey Alexander,Jamie Smith,Jennifer Lewis  DQ (1:56.00 Prelim)

100 Back:  Jennifer Lewis  17th  1:15.37

                 Christian Cope  28th  2:00.55

100 Breast:  Samantha Gerrian  25th  1:38.07

                    Fernanda Fidelix  27th  1:52.62

400 Free Relay:  Jadelyn Reed,Samantha Gerrian,Kesha Bell,Bailey Alexander  DQ (4:35.20 Prelim)


2011  9th  26 pts.  at Jay County

200 Free:  Jennifer Lewis  12th  2:21.04  (2:20.49 Prelim)

50 Free:  Macie Johnson  12th  28.52  (28.37 Prelim)

200 Free Relay:  Macie Johnson,Jennifer Lewis,Bailey Alexander,Meagan Fields  7th  1:56.19

400 Free Relay:  Macie Johnson,Jennifer Lewis,Keisha Bell,Meagan Fields  8th  4:14.34


2012  8th  120.5 pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley Relay:  Meagan Fields(34.31),Taylor Fabian(41.34),Kacie Johnson(30.21),Macie Johnson(26.61) 8th  2:12.53  (2:11.72 Prelim)

200 Free:  Taylor Fabian  8th  2:18.08  (2:11.72 Prelim)

                Myriah Ingram  25th  3:19.05

                Kaylie Walden  DQ

200 IM:  Kacie Johnson  16th  2:50.73  (2:49.55 Prelim)

             Jadelyn Reed  20th  3:02.88

             Taylor Hornbeck  21st  3:09.40

50 Free:  Macie Johnson  7th  26.90  (27.10 Prelim)

              Meagan Fields  14th  28.58

              Keisha Bell  24th  30.25

100 Fly:  Kacie Johnson  9th  1:11.78

              Jadelyn Reed  23rd  1:33.93

100 Free:  Macie Johnson  6th  1:00.27  (59.99 Prelim)

                Macie Shimer  24th  1:12.73

                Meranda Herbert  26th  1:18.11

500 Free:  Taylor Fabian  8th  6:15.46  (6:10.96 Prelim)

                Kaylie Walden  25th  7:40.63

200 Free Relay: Keisha Bell(30.40--29.52P),Kacie Johnson(28.66--28.61P),Meagan Fields(28.77),Macie Johnson(27.10--27.10)  8th  1:55.00  (1:54.49 Prelim)

100 Back: Meagan Fields  14th  1:15.94 (1:13.72 Prelim)

100 Breast:  Taylor Hornbeck  25th  1:39.48

                    Myriah Ingram  26th  1:50.00

400 Free Relay:  Keisha Bell,Kaylie Walden,Taylor Fabian,Jadelyn Reed  9th  4:43.74


2013  7th  141 pts. at Jay County

200 Medley Relay: Meagan Fields(35.22),Taylor Fabian(37.17),Kacie Johnson(29.48),Macie Johnson(25.77) 6th  2:07.64  (2:08.89)

200 Free: Taylor Fabian  7th  2:12.28 (2:11.06 Prelim)

               Kacie Roark  26th  2:44.96

200 IM:  Kacie Johnson  14th  2:44.16  (2:42.38 Prelim)

             Katlyn Tracy  21st  2:57.95

             Taylor Hornbeck  23rd  3:12.46

50 Free:  Macie Johnson  5th  26.08  (26.17 Prelim)

              Meagan Fields  17th  29.23

              Keely Townsend  22nd  31.65

100 Fly:  Kacie Johnson  8th  1:11.26  (1:10.38 Prelim)

              Taylor Hornbeck  22nd  1:37.27

100 Free:  Macie Johnson  7th  59.98  (59.84 Prelim)

                Kacie Wellmann   23rd  1:15.78

500 Free:  Taylor Fabian  5th  6:00.87  (5:58.47 Prelim)

                Kaylie Walden  25th  7:27.18

200 Free Relay: Meagan Fields(31.29),Taylor Fabian(26.40),Kacie Johnson(27.29),Macie Johnson(26.17)  6th  1:51.15  (1:51.43 Prelim)

100 Back:  Meagan Fields  12th  1:13.57  (1:13.19 Prelim)

                 Keely Townsend  23rd  1:24.48

                 Kacie Wellmann  26th  1:27.26

100 Breast:  Kacie Roark  27th  1:56.72

400 Free Relay:  Kaylie Walden,Taylor Hornbeck, Katlyn Tracy, Keely Townsend  9th  4:50.01   


The Last Sectional:  2014  7th  126pts.  at Jay County

200 Medley:  Keely Townsend, Taylor Fabian, Kacie Johnson, Chloe Townsend  8th  2:12.52  (Prelim 2:12.03

200 Free:  Taylor  Fabian  11th  2:14.47

                    Kacie Roark  22nd  2:46.83

200 IM:  Kacie Johnson  8th  2:40.86 (Prelim 2:36.11)

               Katlyn Tracy  14th  2:47.89  (Prelim 2:50.92)

50 Free:  Chloe Townsend  16th  29.23  (Prelim 29.01)

                 Mackenzie Turner  26th  32.77

                 Kaitlin Roark  27th  36.92

Diving:  Keely Townsend  5th  229.30

100 Fly:  Kacie Johnson  8th  1:10.99  (Prelim 1:09.81)

                Kacie Roark  21st  1:34.33

100 Free:  Chloe Townsend  16th  1:05.85  (Prelim 1:05.39)

                    Kacie Willman  25th  1:14.34

                    Kaitlin Roark  26th  1:26.06

500 Free:  Taylor Fabian  6th  6:02.87  (Prelim 6:06.46)

                    MacKenzie Turner  25th  7:48.86

200 Free Relay:  Chloe Townsend,  Keely Townsend, Taylor Fabian, Kacie Johnson  6th  1:56.87  (Prelim 1:58.62)

100 Back:  Keely Townsend  13th  1:17.69  (Prelim 1:18.53)

                   Kacie Williams  17th  1:23.86

100 Breast:  Katlyn Tracy  20th  1:30.26

400 Free Relay:  Katlyn Tracy(1:07.52), Kacie Roark(1:12.78), MacKenzie Turner(1:12.16), Kacie Williams(1:13.36)  10th  4:45.82  (Prelim 4:57.47)


             





Make a Free Website with Yola.