Muncie Northside Titans in IHSAA State Meet

1972

1973

Jim Watkins                200 IM     13th  2:11.36

                                    400 Free   12th  Prelim:4:11.65  Con Finals: 4:15.00

Tom Schranz               100 Back   15th   1:03.50

Greg Beyerl                100 Back   16th   1:04.62

Bill Gruppe                 100 Breast

400 Free Relay            17th   3:36.84

1974

Jim Watkins               500 Free   11th   5:07.56   Prelim: 5:08.07  

Jay  Allardt                200 IM   12th   2:10.01    Prelim: 2:11.23

Greg Beyerl                100 Back   9th   59.33   Prelim: 1:00.0

Bill Gruppe                 100 Breast   15th  1:07.19

Tom Schranz               100 Back   15th   1:00.52

400 Free Relay           7th   3:25.58   Prelim:  3:26.51

200 Med Relay           Greg Beyrel, Tom Schranz, Bill Gruppe, Jim Hall   4th   1:45.29

1975

Greg Beyerl                200 IM   3rd   2:04.18   Prelim: 2:04.23

                                    100 Back   4th   57.04   Prelim: 57.31

Tom Schranz               100 Fly   3rd   54.64   Prelim: 54.56

Keith Peterson            500 Free / 200 IM

Phil Perry                    100 Breast   9th   1:05.33   Prelim: 1:05.60

Jim Hall                       100 Free

Ken Brady                   Diving   23rd   137.52

200 Med Relay           Beyerl, Perry, Schranz, Hall – State Runners-up   1:42.52  Prelim: 1:42.38

400 Free Relay           7th   3:25.90   Prelim: 3:27.21


1976

Greg Beyerl                100 Back-State Champion   55.92   Prelim: 56.05

                                    200 IM-State Runner-Up   2:01.37   Prelim: 2:02.06

Phil Perry                    100 Breast   6th   1:05.88   Prelim: 1:04.24

Scott Ellison                100 Back

Scott Reed                  200 Free

Keith Peterson            500 Free

Brian Allardt               100 Breast

Earl McKinney            Diving

Ken Kratz                    Diving   10th   356.25

200 Med Relay           Beyerl, Perry, Jay Jackson, Terry Stites   6th   1:44.89   Prelim: 1:43.91  


400 Free Relay            Ellison, Jackson, Stites, Reed   9th   3:27.34   Prelim: 3:27.91

1977

Brian Allardt               50 Free   38th   23.86

                                    100 Free   10th   50.26   Prelim: 49.77

George Butterfield     200 Free   27th   1:52.89 

                                    500 Free   11th   4:55.87   Prelim: 4:56.35

Pete Voss                    100 Fly   10th   55.73   Prelim: 55.19

                                    200 IM   32nd   2:10.16

Andy Tharp                 100 Fly   16th   56.35

                                    200 Free   33rd   1:54.27

Keith Peterson            200 IM   27th   2:08.95

Phil Rudolph                50 Free   33rd   23.65

Tim Courtney              100 Back   38th   1:00.91

Chuck Swift                 Diving   30th   145.30

1978

Brian Allardt               100 Free   4th   49.34   Prelim: 49.25

                                    200 Free   4th   1:47.88   Prelim: 1:48.39

Pete Voss                    100 Fly   3rd   53.97   Prelim: 53.71

Tim Courtney              100 Back   16th   58.50

Tom Troyan                500 Free   17th   4:58.04

Kent Alexander           200 Free   22nd   1:52.72

                                    500 Free   12th   5:01.23   Prelim: 4:56.56

Andy Tharp                 100 Fly   8th   55.17   Prelim: 55.29

George Butterfield     500 Free   7th   4:52.27   Prelim: 4:53.99

200 Med Relay           Courtney, John Bell, Voss, Rudolph   15th   1:46.58

400 Free Relay           Alexander, Allardt, Rudolph, Voss   State Cchamps  3:18.47                                       Prelim: 3:20.02

1979

Pete Voss                    100 Fly   3rd   53.63   Prelim: 53.66

Tim Courtney              100 Back   9th   56.64   Prelim: 56.75

Chip Weiss                  Diving   33rd   94.75

200 Med Relay           Courtney, Voss, John Bell, Jeff Neata   10th   1:43.64   Prelim: 1:42.55

400 Free Relay            9th   3:22.86   Prelim: 3:23.53

1980

Tim Courtney              100 Back   State Runner-Up     53.86  Prelim: 55.19

                                    50 Free   13th   22.38

Tom Troyan                500 Free  9th   ??

Chip Weiss                  Diving   State Champion   448.90

200 Med Relay           Courtney,Clayton Miller, Andy Tharp, Jeff Neata    

State Champions       1:40.74   Prelim: 1:41.30

1981

Clayton Miller             100 Breast   12th   DQ   Prelim: 1:03.12

200 Med Relay           Mike Stetson, Miller, Jim Syring, Gordan Chauvin   13th  

1982

Clayton Miller             100 Breast   9th   1:03.30                                                                

Mike Stetson              100 Back   5th   56.30   Prelim: 53.62

200 Med Relay           Stetson, Miller, Jerry Verbrugge, Tom Lane  

    

1983

Clayton Miller             100 Breast   5th   1:01.52   Prelim: 1:01.36  Herman      Keller Mental  Attitude Winner                                  

Mike Stetson              100 Back   5th   55.63   Prelim: 55.92

200 Med Relay           Stetson, Miller, Jerry Verbrugge, Tom Lane

                                   9th   1:41.38   Prelim: 1:40.73                                                     

1984

Doug Piazza                50 Free

Mark Fortier                 100 Back

Doug Coers                 100 Fly

Steve Hofmann           100 Breast   6th   1:02.61   Prelim: 1:02.28

Chris Dague                 Diving

200 Med Relay           Greg Bowen, Hofmann, Coers, Fortier   10th   1:41.89

400 Free Relay            Piazza, Tom Lane, Bowen, Leland Wilhoite

1985

Doug Coers                  100 Fly   24th   55.03

                                     200 IM   24th   2:03..45

Rick Bowen                 100 Back   13th   56.97

Chris Dague                 Diving   13th   353.40

200 Med Relay           Bowen, Greg Bowen, Leland Wilhoite, Doug Piazza

                                  11th   1:42.27

400 Free Relay          R. Bowen, Wilhoite, Coers, Piazza   13th

1986

Leland Wilhoite          100 Fly  30th  56.56

Chris Dague               Diving   13th   354.25

200 Medley Relay: L. Wihoite,Greg Bowen,Walker Marsh,David Pippen  23rd

1987

Greg Bowen               100 Breast

Leland Wilhoite          100 Fly

200 Med Relay           W. Marsh, G. Bowen, Wilhoite, Marshall  11th   1:42.21

400 Free Relay            ????

1988

Walker Marsh             100 Back   13th    55.97

200 Med Relay           Marsh, Brice Janney, John Marshall, Greg Sissel

                                   16th   1:42.11                                  

400 Free Relay           Adam Fero, Doug Snyder, Jamie Verbrugge, Brice

                                    Janney   7th   3:17.47


Muncie Northside Titan

Boy State Swimming/Diving Champions

 

Greg Beyerl             100 Backstroke              1976

 

Chip Weiss               Diving               1980

 

Kent Alexander, Brian Allardt, Phil Rudolph, Pete Voss

400 Free Relay                1978

 

Tim Courtney, Clayton Miller, Andy Tharp, Jeff Neata

200 Medley Relay          1980

 

Known Titan All-Americans

Pete Voss         1979        100 Fly

Tim Courtney         1980                  100 Backstroke

              

Known Top Placements in the IHSAA State Championship

State Champions                            

Greg Beyerl                        100 Back               1976                        55.92

Chip Weiss                          Diving                    1980                       448.9pts.

Kent Alexander, Brian Allardt, Phil Rudolph, Pete Voss                   400 Free Relay     1978     3:18.47 

Tim Courtney, Clayton Miller, Andy Tharp, Jeff Neata                     200 Med Relay    1980     1:40.74

Second Place                    

Greg Beyerl, Phil Perry, Tom Schranz, Jim Hall                     200 Med Relay                  1975

Greg Beyerl                        200 IM                                  1976

Tim Courtney                     100 Backstroke                  1980

Third Place

Pete Voss                            100 Fly                                  1979

Fourth Place     

Greg Beyerl                        200 IM                                  1975

                                                100 Back                               1975

Tom Schranz                      100 Fly                                  1975

Fifth Place

Mike Stetson                     100 Back                               1982

Clayton Miller                    100 Breast                           1983

Sixth Place

Phil Perry                             100 Breast                           1976

Greg Beyerl, Phil Perry, Jay Jackson, Terry Stites                                200 Med Relay                  1976

Seventh Place

Mike Stetson                     100 Back                               1983

Eighth Place

-

Ninth Place

Scott Ellison, Jay Jackson, Terry Stites,  Scott Reed            400 Free Relay                   1976

Clayton Miller                    100 Breast                           1982

Mike Stetson, Clayton Miller, Jerry Verbrugge, Tom Lane                              200 Med Relay                  1983

Tenth Place

Ken Kratz                             Diving                                    1976

11th Place

Rick Bowen, Greg Bowen, Leland Wilhoite, Doug Piazza                 200 Med Relay                  1985

12th Place

-

13th Place

Mike Stetson, Clayton Miller, Jim Syring, Gordon Chauvin             200 Med Relay                  1981

Rick Bowen                         100 Back                               1985

Chris Dague                        Diving                                    1985

Rick Bowen, Leland Wilhoite, Doug Coers, Doug Piazza                   400 Free Relay                   1985

Walker Marsh                    100 Back                               1988

 

 

                                                               


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                       

 

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.