1976 Anderson Sectional Champions

Known North Girls Sectional Results 

                                  #-Sectional Record    *-School Record  %-Pool Record 

1974-1975    Pendleton Sectional  Sectional Champions  453 pts.

             200 Medley Relay: Cindy Dewitt, Debbie Dewitt, Liz Albright, Sandy Schneiter   2:02.1

             200 Free  Cindy Barker  2:15

                             Kathy Buennagle  2nd

                                       Diana Beebe  3rd

             200 IM  Nancy Darter  2:28.8

                         Liz Albright  2nd

             50 Back  Cindy DeWitt  3rd

            50 Breast  Debbie DeWitt  33.9

                             Claudia Beebe  3rd

                                       Diane Smith  7th

             50 Free  Colleen May  27.1

                           Sandy Schneiter  2nd

             50 Butterfly  Jana Allardt  28.9

                                 Shelly Gouvia  4th

                                            Penny Kienwetter  8th

                                           Nancy Weirks  11th

             100 Butterfly  Jana Allardt  1:05.1

                                   Shelly Gouvia  3rd

                                               Leann Kelly  5th

             100 Free  Colleen May  59.7

                             Diana Beebe  2nd

                                     Sandy Schneiter  5th

              400 Free  Nancy Darter  4:41.8

                              Cindy Parker  2nd

                                        Barbara Badgley  5th

             100 Back   Lynn Berner  5th

                           Claudia Beebe  6th

                           Korinne Kelly  12th

             100 Breast  Debbie DeWitt1:14.9

                                Liz Albright  2nd

                                          Terry Ruemler  3rd

              Diving  Cindy Calvin  4th  

                        Janice Fenton  7th

                                Cindy Dewitt  9th

              Jana Allardt, Colleen May, Cindy Parker, Nancy Darter  400 Free Relay  4:05.1

(IHSAA moves Girls' swimming from winter to fall sports)

1975    at Anderson  Sectional Champions 267 pts.

            200 Medley Relay  Jana Allardt,Dorice Kelly,Sharon Anderson,Diana Beebe  2:02.00

            200 Free  Nancy Darter  2:09.10

            50 Breast  Terri Ruemler  34.8

            50 Free  Joan Berner  26.9

            100 Breast  Dorice Kelly  1:16.6

             400 Free Relay  ???  4:35.8

(50 yard events are dropped except for freestyle 400 Free goes to 500 yards)

1976     Anderson  Sectional Champions  283 pts.

              200 Medley Relay: Sharon Anderson, Alice Darter, Dorice Kelly, Tami Ruemler  2nd

                   200 Free  Nancy Darter  2:07.30#

                               Emily Chico  2nd

                                          Lynn  Allardt  6th

                    200 IM  Tami Ruemler  2:18.21#

                             Dorice Kelly  6th

                                       Barbara Badgley  11th

                     50 Free  Diana Beebe  4th

                                      Joan Berner  6th

                                      Sharon Anderson  12th

                     Diving  Karen Shroyer  5th

                    100 Fly  Alice Darter  1:01.10#

                             Sharon Anderson  4th

                                       Lynn Allardt  DQ

                     100 Free  Diana Beebe  2nd

                                        Joan Berner  9th

                                        Karen Beekman  10th

                      500 Free  Alice Darter  5:26.21*

                                 Nancy Darter  3rd

                                            Emily Chico  4th

                      100 Back  Tami Ruemler  1:05.26#

                                   Karen Beekman  4th

                        100 Breast  Dorice Kelly  2nd

                                               Barbara Badgely  10th

                         400 Free Relay: Lynn Allardt, Diana Beebe, Emily Chico, Nancy Darter  4:00.37

                  

1977     South Adams  Sectional Champions  318 pts. 

              200 Medley Relay:  Karen Beekman, Jill Dimick, Dorice Kelly, Kris Peterson  2nd  

                  200 Free  Alice Darter  2:01.66 

                              Lynn Allardt  2nd       

                                        Emily Chico  3rd

                   200 IM  Kris Peterson  2:21.14      

                           Dorice Kelly  4th    

               50 Free  Diana Beebe  2nd 

                                    Sharon Anderson  5th

                   Diving  Tami Ruemler  318.65

                            Karen Shroyer  2nd

                    100 Fly  Alice Darter  59.91#*

                             Lynn Allardt  2nd

                     100 Free  Karen Beekman  3rd

                                       Diana Beebe  4th

                                       Sharon Anderson  5th

                      500 Free  Kris Peterson  5:25.07#*

                                 Emily Chico  4th

                      100 Back  Karen Beekman  2nd

                                          Jill Dimick  6th

                       100 Breast   Dorice Kelly  2nd

                                              Vicki Smith  5th

                      400 Free Relay: Lynn Allardt, Sharon Anderson, Diana Beebe, Alice Darter  3:57.27                

                            

1978    South Adams Sectional  Champions  271 pts.

             200 Med Relay: Karen Beekman, Dorice Kelly, Alice Darter, Lynn Allardt  2:00.20*

             200 Free  Jenny Dyke  

                             Wendy Rudolph  2nd 

                  200 IM  Dorice Kelly

              500 Free   Jenny Dyke

                               Marcia Chico  2nd

              100 Fly  Alice Darter

              100 Breast  Karen Cunnliffe  2nd

              400 Free Relay: Karen Cunliffe, Jenny Dyke, Karen Beekman, Alice Darter   3:56.3#

              

1979   South Adams  Sectional Champions  315 pts.

            200 Medley Relay: Kris Peterson,Wendy Rudolph,Lynn Allardt,Karen Cunliffe

            200 Free:  Alice Darter

                                       Marcia Chico

            200 IM:  Kris Peterson

                                  Karen Cunliffe

            50 Free:  Shelley Neata 

                500 Free:  Kris Peterson

                             Marcia Chico

           100 Fly: Alice Darter

           100 Breast: Karen Cunliffe

           400 Free Relay: Jenny Dyke,Shelley Neata,Marcia Chico,Alice Darter

             

1980   South Adams Sectional Champions  237 pts.

            200 Med Relay:  Kris Peterson, Wendy Rudolph, Karen Cunliffe, Stacey Keyton

            200 Free  Marcia Chico  2:06.6

            200 IM  Kris Peterson  2:17.3

            50 Free   Shelley Neata  26.2

            500 Free   Kris Peterson  5:17.53#*

            100  Fly   Shelley Neata  2nd

           100 Breast  Karen Cunliffe  1:12.2

           400 Free Relay: Shelley Neata, Colleen Preston, Julie Ahlesmeyer, Marcia Chico  2nd 


1981   South Adams Sectional  2nd  187 pts.

           200 Medley Relay:  DQ

           200 Free  Marcia Chico  4th

                                 Jenny Dyke  6th

                                 Stacy Keaton  11th

           200 IM  Karen Cunliffe 

                        Heather Beck  3rd

               50 Free  Shelley Neata  2nd 

               Diving  Rachel Thames  340.55 pts.*  2nd

          100 Free  Shelley Neata  56.95   

          500 Free  Jenny Dyke  2nd

                                Martha Jordan  9th

                                Stacy Keaton  10th

          100 Fly  Heather Beck  2nd  1:05.59   

                     Martha Jordan  10th               

          100 Back  Marcia Chico 1:08.58

          100 Breast   Karen Cunliffe

          400 Free Relay:Jenny Dyke, Shelley Neata, Heather Beck, Marcia Chico   3:53.96  2nd

1982  South Adams Sectional  Third Place  181 pts.

          200 Medley Relay: Shelly Neata,Heather Beck,Kerry Carr,Tammy Weirks  2:03.59  2nd

              200 Free:  Marcia Chico  4th

                                  Jenny Dyke   6th

                                  Stacy Keaton  11th

              200 IM:  Karen Cunliffe  

                          Heather Beck  3rd

              50 Free:  Shelly Neata  2nd

              Diving:  Rachel Thames  2nd  361.60 pts.

              100 Fly:  Heather Beck  2nd  1:04.20

                               Martha Jordan  10th

               100 Free:  Shelley Neata   57.60

           500 Free:  Jenny Dyke  2nd  

                                   Martha Jordan  6th

                                   Stacy Keaton   10th    

                100 Back:  Marcia Chico   

            100 Breast:  Karen Cunliffe

                                Kerry Carr  12th

                400 Free Relay:  Jenny Dyke,Shelley Neata,Heather Beck,Marcia Chico  2nd                        

1983   South Adams Sectional  2nd place  173 pts.

           200 Medley Relay:  Laura Chavers,Amy Bradburn,Tina Syring, Heather Beck   2nd

              200 IM:  Heather Beck  2nd  

              50 Free:  Laura Chavers

           500 Free: Stacy Keaton  2nd

          100 Back: Laura Chavers   1:07.16

          100  Fly: Heather Beck  1:03.45

           400 Free Relay:  ?

1984   at Anderson  4th 137pts.

           200 Medley Relay: Laura Chavers,Tina Syring,Heather Beck,Amy Bradburn  ?

              200 Free:  Michelle Carter (Prelim 6th  2:13.55)

              200 IM:  Heather Beck  (Prelim 4th  2:26.60)

              50 Free:  Laura Chavers (Prelim 6th   26.52)

          100 Fly:  Heather Beck  5th  1:03.34*

             100 Free:  Julie Keaton (Prelim 6th  1:00.04)

             100 Back: Laura Chavers (Prelim 4th  1:08.17)

             100 Breast:  Tina Syring (Prelim  6th  1:19.73)

             400 Free Relay:  Michelle Carter,Julie Keaton,Amy Bradburn,Ann Heaston  (Prelim 3rd  4:07.02)

1985   at Anderson  5th  104pts.

          200 Medley Relay:  4th

             200 Free:  Michelle Carter  9th

             50 Free:  Julie Keyton  7th  

                             Amy Bradburn  8th

             100 Free:  Julie Keyton  7th

                                Amy Bradburn  8th

              500 Free:  Michelle Carter  7th

                                 Debbie Koor  8th

                                 Marcie Baird  10th

              100 Back:  Ann Heston  3rd *  

              100 Breast:  Tina Syring  12th

               400 Free Relay:  5th        

1986  at Anderson  4th  124pts.

          200 Medley Relay: ?

            100 Back:  Ann Heston ?

             500 Free:  Gina Diebold  ?

                                Julie Keyton  ?

         400 Free Relay:  ?

1987   at Anderson  3rd  145pts.

          200 Medley Relay: Amy Errington,Julie Keyton,Katherine Pinger,Natalie Stetson  2nd ?   1:58.68*

              200 IM: Gina Diebold  

                           Natalie Stetson (6th Prelim)

              50 Free:  Julie Keyton  (5th Prelim)

             500 Free: Julie Keyton  (3rd Prelim)

                               Gina Diebold  (4th Prelim)

            100 Fly:  Natalie Stetson (4th Prelim)

            100 Back:  Amy Errington (5th Prelim)

            100 Breast:  Kathryn Pnger  (4th Prelim)

             400 Free Relay:  ?


          



Make a Free Website with Yola.