Senior Kaitlin Kerrigan swims the fastest known Breast split in Muncie Central history at the 2013 Jay Sectional finals.  Ms. Kerrigan finished her career with seven sectional championships for the Bearcats.

Known Top Bearcat Girls Relay Splits 

The following split times were compiled from known girls championship events through 2015 .  


200 Medley Relay Splits

Backstroke Splits

26.52  Emmy Rawson  2012  NCC

27.75  Emmy Rawson  2013  State Prelim

27.91  Emmy Rawson  2013 Sect. Finals

27.97  Emmy Rawson  2014  NCC

28.52  Emmy Rawson  2012 State

28.69  Kendra Bowman  1997 Sect.

28.73  Kendra Bowman  1999  State

28.79  Emmy Rawson  2011  Sect.

28.94  Emmy Rawson  2011  State

30.19  Heidi Bryant  2010  Sect.

31.14  Bethany Kuzma  2008  Sect.

31.58  Bethany Kuzma  2007  Sect.

31.94  Jenifer Koontz  2009  Sect.

31.98  Jenifer Koontz  2009  NCC

32.25  Bethany Kuzma  2008  NCC

33.47  Christina Adrian  2004  NCC

33.61  Christina Adrian  2005  NCC

33.71  Laura Tucker  2003  NCC

34.12  Laura Tucker  2002  NCC


Breaststroke Splits

31.30  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2013  Sect. Finals

31.45  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  Sect.

31.83  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  NCC

31.97  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2013  State Prelim

32.28  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2010  Sect.

32.29  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2011  Sect.

32.32  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  State

32.51  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2011  State

33.46  Christy Jones  1995  State

33.47  Amy Spade  1999  State

33.49  Karen Crawley  1999  Sect.

34.58  Paige Williamson  2008  Sect.

34.92  Jenny Sebura  2005  NCC

34.95  Whitney Coffman  2014  NCC

35.35  Bethany Kuzma  2009  NCC

35.90  Jenny Sebura  2004  NCC


Butterfly Splits

27.34  Sydney Clasby  2011  Sect.

27.66  Sydney  Clasby  2012  State

27.93  Sydney Clasby  2011  State

28.01  Sydney Clasby  2012  NCC

28.07  Allison Demaree  1999  Sect.

28.13  Sydney Clasby  2013  Sect. Finals

28.41  Jeni Spade  1995  State

28.65  Sydney Clasby  2012  State

28.73  Sydney Clasby  2014  NCC

28.83  Lauren Staggs  1999  State

          Kathe Franck  2007  Sect.

29.07  Sydney Clasby  2013  State Prelim

30.13  Sarah Dale  2010  Sect.

30.16  Casey Byrnes  2009  NCC

30.51  Casey Byrnes  2009  Sect.

31.51  Molly Rawson  2008  Sect.

32.11  Samantha Golden  2005  NCC

32.19  Casey Byrnes  2008  NCC


Free Splits

24.58  Katie Griffith  1999  Sect.

25.05  Adrienne Stanley  1995  State

25.24  Anne Tinder  2011  Sect.

25.30  Katie Griffith  1999  State

25.34  Anne Tinder  2010  Sect.

25.92  Anne Tinder  2012  Sect.

26.07  Anne Tinder  2011  State

26.16  Courtnee Coffman  2014  NCC

26.33  Victoria Haller  2013 Sect. Finals

26.61  Victoria Haller  2013  State Prelims

26.89  Anne Tinder  2012  State

27.91  Andrea Coombes  2004  NCC

27.92  Tori Hyman  2002  NCC

28.24  Chloe Townsend  2015  NCC A

28.28  Kristi Bradshaw  2009  Sect.

28.30  Abbie Allardt  2008  Sect.

28.54  Andrea Coombes  2005  NCC

28.59  Kristi Bradshaw  2009  NCC


200 Free Relay Splits

24.03  Christy Jones  1995

24.16  Kristina Kerrigan  2009  NCC

24.27  Emmy Rawson  2014 State Finals 

24.51  Kristina Kerrigan  2009  Sect.

24.52  Christina Adrian  2007  Sect.

24.59  Kristina Kerrigan  2009  State

24.66  Katie Griffith  1998  State

24.67  Kristina Kerrigan  2007  Sect.  LO

24.72  Emmy Rawson  2013  Sect.

24.73  Kristina Kerrigan  2008  NCC

24.82  Emmy Rawson  2013  State

25.02  Anne Tinder  2009  State

25.06  Heidi Bryant  2010  Sect.

25.07  Anne Tinder  2009  Sect.

25.09  Christina Adrian  2007  State

25.11  Heidi Bryant  2007  Sect.

25.15  Adrienne Stanley  1995  State

25.18  Kristina Kerrigan  2007  State  LO

          Heidi Bryant  2010  State

25.21  Heidi Bryant  2007  State

25.24  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  Sect.

25.25  Katie Griffith  1999  State

26.11  Shelby Haggard  2015  NCC  A

25.26  Emmy Rawson   2012  State  LO

25.28  Anne Tinder  2010  Sect.

25.41  Brittany Sheffield  2009  Sect.

25.45  Brittany Sheffield  2008  NCC

          Kaitlin Kerrigan  2011  Sect.

25.47  Anne Tinder  2012  Sect.

25.57  Brittany Sheffield  2009  State

25.64  Brittany Sheffield  2007  Sect.

          Anne Tinder  2008  NCC

25.65  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2013  Sect.  LO

25.65  Jeni Spade  1995 State

25.70  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  State

25.75  Christina Adrian  2006  Sect.  LO

25.77  Anne Tinder  2010  State

25.78  Brittany Sheffield  2007  State

25.83  Allison Demaree  1999  State

25.84  Sydney Clasby  2014  State Finals

25.86  Brittany Sheffield  2008  NCC

25.91  Brittany  Boone  2005  NCC

25.95  Heidi Bryant  2008  NCC  LO

25.99  Mallory Collins  2005  Sect.

26.03  Jennifer Scherrer  1998  State

26.13  Kendra Bowman  1999  State

26.14  Mikaela Haller  2013  State

          Shelby Haggard  2014 State Finals LO

26.20  Anne Tinder  2012  NCC

          Sydney Clasby  2013  Sect.

26.22  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2010  Sect.

26.24  Heidi Bryant  2009  Sect.  LO

26.25  Anne Tinder  2012  State

          Mikaela Haller  2013  Sect.

26.26  Amy Spade  1998  State

          Victoria Haller  2012  State

26.30  Christina Adrian  2005  Sect.

26.35  Heidi Bryant  2009  NCC

          Kaitlin Kerrigan  2012  NCC

26.37  Mallory Collins  2005  NCC

26.38  Courtnee Coffman  2014  NCC

26.49  Courtnee Coffman  2014  State Finals

26.64  Shelby Haggard  2014  NCC

26.66  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2013 State  LO

26.69  Sydney Clasby  2013  State

26.70  Marie Baird  1999  Sect.

26.71  Victoria Haller  2012  NCC

26.75  Heidi Bryant  2009  NCC

26.90  Kayla Beaty  2015  NCC

26.97  Kacie Johnson  2015  NCC

27.00  Whitney Coffman  2014  NCC

27.07  Mallory Collins  2004  NCC

27.50  Darcy Miller  2002  NCC

27.56  Mikaela Haller  2014  NCC LO

27.73  Lauren Staggs  2001  Sect.

27.81  Tori Hyman  2001  Sect.

27.85  Caroline Shockley  2001  Sect.

27.90  Whitney Coffman  2012  NCC

28.08  Andrea Coombes  2005  Sect.


400 Free Relay Splits

52.58  Marie Baird  1998  State

53.89  Katie Griffith  1997  State

54.54  Christina Adrian  2007  Sect.

54.77  Kristina Kerrigan  2009  State

55.45  Allison Demaree  1998 State  LO

55.83  Emmy Rawson  2014  NCC  

55.98  Emmy Rawson  2011 State  LO

56.07  Brittany Sheffield  2009  State

56.14  Anne Tinder  2009  Sect.

56.20  Kristina Kerrigan  2007  Sect.

56.37  Kristina Kerrigan  2008  NCC

          Brittany Sheffield  2009  Sect.

56.38  Anne Tinder  2009  State  LO

56.51  Jeni Spade  1997  State

56.59  Emmy Rawson  2011  Sect.  LO

56.86  Emmy Rawson  2011  NCC  LO

57.01  Heidi Bryant  2009  State

57.07  Sydney Clasby  2011  State

57.17  Kristina Kerrigan  2009  Sect.

57.24  Meredith McCormick  1997  State  LO

57.26  Heidi Bryant  2007  State  LO

          Victoria Haller  2012  Sect.

57.27  Christina Adrian  2004  NCC

          Emmy Rawson  2012  NCC  LO

57.35  Kristina Kerrigan  2008  Sect.

57.49  Kendra Bowman  1997  State

57.53  Heidi Bryant  2008  NCC

57.58  Brittany Sheffield  2007  Sect.

          Sydney Clasby  2011  Sect.

57.79  Anne Tinder  2011  State

57.96  Sydney Clasby  2011  NCC

58.23  Brittany Sheffield  2008  NCC

58.28  Anne Tinder  2011  NCC

          Victoria Haller  2011  NCC

58.32  Victoria Haller  2012  State

58.37  Victoria Haller  2011  State

58.44  Sydney Clasby  2012  State  LO

58.56  Heidi Bryant  2009  Sect.

58.57  Heidi Bryant  2008  Sect.

58.65  Sydney Clasby  2012  NCC

58.66  Catherine Smith  2014  NCC

58.68  Katie Griffith  1998  State

58.72  Anne Tinder  2012  NCC

58.83  Victoria Haller  2012  NCC

58.88  Shelby Haggard  2014  NCC

58.96  Sydney Clasby  2012  Sect.

58.98  Shelby Haggard  2015  NCC  A

59.38  Makela Haller  2012  Sect.

59.57  Christina Adrian  2004  NCC

59.59  Victoria Haller  2011  Sect.

59.65  Sydney Clasby  2014  NCC

59.98  Samantha Golden  2006  Sect.

59.99  Paige Williamson  2008  NCC

1:00.63  Makela Haller  2012  State

1:00.83  Catherine Smith  2012 State




Make a Free Website with Yola.