2014 Jay County Sectional Champions!  

This was the 9th Sectional Championship for the Bearcats!

KNOWN MUNCIE CENTRAL  SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS, INDIVIDUAL AND RELAYS RESULTS

 

 * = School Record   # = Sectional Record  @ = Pool Record

 1966  Frankfort Sectional  2nd Place  60 Pts.

            200 Medley Relay  2:05.5  Mike Abrell, Clark Clouse, Tom Perrin, Paul Laberteaux

            400 Free relay   ?   Clark Clouse, Jim Webb, Bill Fulton, Paul Laberteaux

            Tom Perrin   100 Fly

             Jim Webb  2nd  50 Free

            Mike Abrell  2nd  100 Free

            Jerry Green  3rd  400 Free

            Steve Page  4th  200 IM

1967  Tom Perrin 100 Fly

1968  Tom Perrin 100 Fly

            Hal Lawrence  100 Back

1969    Anderson Sectional Team Champions    69 pts.

             400 Free Relay    Gary Perrin, Bob Maryan, Dale Mallon, John Lewis

                John Lewis  100 Free

                Gary Perrin  100 Fly

                Jim Hagen  200 IM

            Mike Moore  2nd  400 Free   

1970   at Anderson  2nd Place  55 Pts.

            Jim Hagen  2:13.4  200 IM

            Jim Hagen  4:16.1*  400 Free

            400 Free Relay  3:37.9*  Dale Mallon, Bob Maryan, Phil Eley, Gary Perrin

1971  at Anderson  Third  56pts.

         200 IM  Jim Hagan

           100 Free  Tom Hinshaw

           400 Free Relay:  Hagan, Dale Mallon, Gary Perrin, Hinshaw  3:31.5 *

           50 Free Dale Mallon  2nd

           Diving  Don Kratz  2nd

           100 Fly  Gary Perrin  2nd

1972  at Pendleton  8th

1973  at Anderson  10th  30 Pts.

1974  at Pendleton  10th  19 Pts.

1975  at Anderson  12th  8 Pts.

            200 Medley Relay  11th

            400 Free Relay  11th

1976   at Anderson 8th  32 pts.     

1977    at Anderson  5th  101 pts.

            200 Medley Relay  4th

            George Irving  500 Free 6th

                                       200 Free  7th

            Crampton  200 free 8th

                                500 Free  9th

            Lephardt  500 Free  11th

            Jeff Stephens  100 Back  4th  1:00.4

                                       200 IM  11th

            Eric Hole  50 free 12th

            Joe Glancy  100 Breast  4th

                                   100 Fly  9th

             Tom Parker  100 Back  9th

             Rob Mitchell  100 Fly  12th

1978    at Connersville  2nd Place  204pts.

            Coach Jim Hagen "Coach of the Year"

            200 Medley Relay  3rd   Spencer Gilbert, Joe Clancy, Eric Hole, Jeff Stephens

             George Irving  200 Free  3rd

                                        500  Free  5th

             Spencer Gilbert  200 IM  5th

                                           100 Breast  2nd

             Eric Hole  50 Free  5th

                                 100 Free  8th

             Jeff Stephens  100 Fly  3rd

                                           100 Back  2nd

             Tom Parker  100 Back  6th

                                       200 Free  7th 1:57.87

             Joe Glancy  100 Breast  4th

                                     50  Free  11th

             Robert Mitchell  50 Free  12th

                                               100  Fly  11th

             Steve Porter  100 Breast  6th 

             Chris Haisley  200 Free  9th

                                         500 Free  7th  5:25.54

             Tony Shaw  100  Free  10th

                                     100  Back  10th

            400 Free Relay  2nd  Chris Haisley, George Irving, Tom Parker, Tony Shaw

            

1979  at Richmond  4th  151 pts.

           200 Medley Relay:  Spence Gilbert, Joe Glancy, Tom Parker, Steve Porter  3rd

           200 Free  Chris Haisley  6th

           200 IM  Spencer Gilbert  2nd

                          Tom Parker  4th

            100 Fly  Joe Glancy  6th

            100 Back  Tom Parker   2nd

            100 Breast  Spence Gilbert  1:03.73

                             Joe Glancy  3rd  1:05.62*

                                       Steve Porter  5th

             400 Free Relay: Bryan Clements, Chris Haisley, Chris Lephart, Scott Risk  6th

1980 at Richmond  6th   101pts.

           200 Medley Relay: Bryan Clements, Ralph Dennis, Dan Leaird, Scott Risk  8th

           200 Free  Chris Haisley  6th

           200 IM  T. Brewer  4th

           50 Free  Tony Shaw  8th

           100 Fly  Bryan Clements  5th

           100 Free  Tony Shaw  7th

                              Chris Haisley  10th

            500 Free   Brewer  3rd

                               Scott Risk  7th  5:28.52

            400 Free Relay: Brewer, Clements, Haisley, Shaw  3rd

1981 at Richmond  5th  101 pts.

           200 Free  Scott Risk  5th

           50 Free  Bryan Clements  6th

                           Scott Risk  7th

            Diving  Fritz Noble  5th

                          Bill Raisor  7th

             100 Fly  Bryan Clements  4th

                             Anthony Brewer  7th

1982  at Richmond  5th 135pts.

            200 Medley Relay   4th

            200 Free  Scott Risk  3rd

            200 IM  Tony Brewer  6th

            Diving  Fritz Noble  2nd

                          Bill Raisor  7th

             500 Free  Scott Risk  7th

             100 Fly  Tony Brewer  7th

             400 Free Relay  4th

1983  at Richmond  8th  62 pts.

           200 Medley Relay  5th

           200 IM  Tony Brewer  5th

           50 Free  Dan Learid   4th  23.3

1984  at Richmond  10th  22pts.

           200 Medley Relay: ???? 7th

           50 Free  Donald Hollensbe  11th

           400 Free Relay: ????  10th

1985  at Richmond  11th  15pts.

1986  at Richmond  10th  44pts.

           200 Medley Relay: ????  6th

           200 Free  Mike Hughes  12th

           200 IM  Lance Ottinger  11th

                          Eric Ottinger  12th

           50 Free  Dean Longfellow  12th

           500 Free  Eric Ottinger  12th

           100 Back  Lance Ottinger  5th

           100 Breast  David Witty  12th

            400 Free Relay: ????  8th

1987  at Richmond  9th  28pts.

           200 Medley Relay: ????  10th

           200 IM  Eric Ottinger  10th  2:14.05

           50 Free  Mike Tucker  11th  24.50

           500 Free  Eric Ottinger  12th  5:39.00

           100 Breast  David Witty  11th  1:12.60

            400 Free Relay: ????  7th  3:51.80

1988  at Richmond  6th  70pts.

            200 Medley Relay:  Mike Hughes, Eric Ottinger, Greg Howard, Mike Tucker  7th

            200 IM  Eric Ottinger  8th

            50 Free  Greg Howard  5th

                            Mike Tucker  9th

            100 Free  Mike Hughes  7th

            100 Back  David Barnett  10th

            100 Breast  John Weakland  12th

            400 Free Relay: Howard, Hughes, Ottinger, Tucker  3rd   3:28.65 (School Record)      

1989  at Richmond  Third  213 pts.

          200 Medley Relay:  Walker Marsh, John Marshall, Pat Sammuels, Greg Sissel  1:39.72

          200 Free  Adam Fero  1:47.09  

                        Kevin Tucker  5th      

        200 IM  Wagner  11th

           50  Free  John Marshall  4th

           Diving   Mike Shelton  9th

           100 Fly  Walker Marsh  53.28

                       Greg Sissel  2nd

                               Bowen  5th

            500 Free  Keyton  8th

                               Leffler  11th

                               Delaney  12

             100 Back  Walker Marsh  2nd   55.86

                                Dave Barrett  7th

                                Darrin Hollensbe  12th

            100 Breast  John Marshall  1:01.68

                         Smithson  9th

                                 Wagner  12th

              400 Free Relay:  Greg Sissel, Mike Tucker, Pat Sammuels, Adam Fero  3rd  3:20.74

          

1990  at Richmond  Third  238 pts.

              400 Free Relay: Greg Sissel, Josh Dobbs, Pat Sammuels, Adam Fero  3:17.91*

           200 Free  Adam Fero 

           100 Free  Adam Fero

                50 Free  Greg Sissel  2nd  22.27*

                Diving      Mike Shelton      409.50 pts.  3rd *

                100 Back  Dave Barrett

1991  at Richmond  Second  228 pts.

            200 Free Relay   David Hughes, Nathan Bowman, Chad Miller, Adam Fero  1:30.37 * # @

          200 Free  Adam Fero  2nd  1:47.47

              Co-Coach of the Year:  Bob Chico

1992  at Richmond  Third  199 pts

           David Hughes  2nd  50 Free  22.32

           David Hughes  3rd  100 Free  49.29

           Nathan Bowman  2nd  100 Breast  1:02.12

           Ryan Green  3rd  100 Breast  1:02.50

          200 Medley Relay  2nd  1:41.25  B.J. Bowman, Ryan Green, David Hughes, Nathan Bowman

          200 Free Relay   2nd   1:31.38   B. J.  Bowman, Ryan Green, David Hughes, Nathan Bowman

1993  4th Place Richmond Sectional  155pts.

           200 Medley Relay:  3rd  1:42.66  BJ Bowman, Nathan Bowman, Matt Bowman, Drew Toivonen

           Kerry Hiatt  11th  200 Free  1:59.85

            Nathan Bowman 6th  200 IM  2:09.21

            Andy Pinger  10th  200 IM  2:13.15

             BJ Bowman 3rd  50 Free  22.31

             Brandon Lee  6th  Diving  335.37pts.

1994  at Richmond  Third  186 pts.

            200 Medley Relay : Kelly Hiatt, Luke Crawley,  Michael Pinger. Drew Toivonen  5th  1:48. 38

            200 Free  Kerry Hiatt  10th  1:57.61

            200 IM  Dan Griffey  4th  2:13.33

            50  Free    BJ Bowman  21.72 * # @

            Diving       Ryan Fillmann  430.85pts.

                           Jason Nolley  8th

            100 Fly      BJ Bowman  52.62

                           Andrew Payne 9th  1:01.34

             100  Free   Josh Jones  9th   51.91

                                  Luke Crawley  10th  52.35

              500 Free   Kerry Hiatt  8th  5:23.23

                                  Gordon Heck  10th  5:25.29

              200 Free Relay   BJ Bowman, Luke Crawley,  Dan Griffey, Josh Jones   1:30.87

                          (Prelims Crawley, Ellison, Griffey, Jones, 1:35.69)

               100 Back   Kelly Hiatt  4th  1:00.52

                                   Andrew Dugan  10th  1:02.67

                                   Cory Martin  12th  1:03.92

                100  Breast  Ryan Robertson  12th  1:08.54

                400 Free Relay: BJ Bowman, Luke Crawley, Josh Jones, Drew Toivonen  3rd  3:25.36 

 

1995  Richmond Sectional Team Champions  260 pts.

                 200 Medley Relay    1:44.41  Gordon Heck, Adam Cairns, Nick Rundell,               

             MichaelPinger

            200 Free  Dan Griffey  4th   1:51.52    

                                   Gordon Heck  11th  1:57.88

                 200 IM  Scott Springman  9th  2:13.10

                                Nick Rundell  10th  2:13.92

                                John Bowles  11th  2:18.95

                 Diving       Ryan Fillmann  435.90

                                        Casey Staton  10th  313.35

                  100 Fly  Nick Rundell  3rd  58.53

                                  Dan Griffey  5th  58.75

                                  Anthony Ellison  6th  1:00.79

                    100 Free  Luke Crawley  3rd  50.89

                                       Josh Jones   5th  51.08

                     500 Free  Andrew Payne  8th  5:23.59

                                       John Bowles  9th  5:37.24

                      200 Free Relay:  Luke Crawley, Dan Griffey,  Michael Pinger, Josh Jones  3rd  1:31.51

                     100 Back  Gordon Heck  2nd  59.17

                                        Anthony Ellison  6th  1:00.51

                                        Cory Martin  9th  1:02.78

                       100 Breast    Adam Cairns  4th  1:04.96

                                              Michael Pinger  6th  1:07.37

                                               Scott Springman  9th  1:07.76

                        400 Free Relay:  Dan Griffey, Luke Crawley, Gordon Heck Josh Jones  3rd  3:23.23   

                                                          Coach of the Year  Bob Chico


1996-Second Place in Richmond Sectional   247.5 pts.

200 Medley Relay  1:42.61  Gordon Heck, Adam Cairns, Michael Pinger, Anthony Ellison 

200 Free  1:52.65  Nick Rundell 6th

200 IM  2:04.91  Gordon Heck 2nd

                2:13.02  John Bowles  5th

50 Free  23.02  Luke Crawley  3rd

                 23.14  Michael Pinger  5th

Diving  445.15  Ryan Fillman  1st

               334.40  Casey Staton  3rd

100 Fly  55.67  Nick Rundell  4th

100  Free  54.64  Luke Crawley  6th

200 Free Relay  1:32.56  Nick Rundell, Luke Crawley, Michael Pinger, Geoff Kallen  2nd

100 Back  54.98  Gordon Heck  2nd

100 Breast  1:03.96  Adam Cairns  2nd

                       1:08.53  Cory Martin  6th

400 Free Relay  3:24.19  Nick Rundell, Luke Crawley, Gordon Heck, Geoff Kallen  3rd


1997 at Jay County   Sectional Team Champions  265pts.

 200 Med Relay 1:41.88 Gordon Heck, Adam Cairns, Mark Custer, Luke Crawley   #@  DQ

 200 IM 2:00.58  Gordon Heck #@

Adam Cairns  200 IM  3rd

                            100 Breast 2nd

Nick Rundell  200 Free  5th

Mark Custer  200 IM  6th

                        100 Fly  3rd

 50 Free 22.07 Luke Crawley

Chris Taylor  50 Free  7th

Geoffrey Kallen  50 Free  9th

                              100 Free  9th

 Diving  Ryan Fillman 530.85 #@

Casey Staton  Diving  4th

 100 Fly 53.82 Nick Rundell #

Craig Miller  100 Fly  11th

 100 Free 49.16 Luke Crawley

Mike Hagans  100 Free  8th

Joesph Dugan 500 Free  5th

200 Free Relay  2nd

Matt Arbogast  100 Breast  8th

Ryan Robertson  100 Breast  9th

Kevin Tucker 100 Breast  10th

 100 Back 53.45 Gordon Heck #@

Jeremy Johns  100 Back  8th

 400 Fr Relay 3:19.56 Luke Crawley, Mark Custer, Nick Rundell, Gordon Heck #@


1998  at Jay County  Sectional Team Champions  288pts.

200 Medley Relay  1:40.47  Jeremy Johns, Adam Cairns, Nick Rundell, Ryan Bowman

200 Free  Ryan Bowman  1:46.51

200 IM  Nick Rundell  2:01.55

50 Free  Adam Cairns  5th

100  Fly  Nick Rundell  54.01

               Jeremy Johns  3rd

500 Free  Ryan Bowman  4:53.83

                 Barron Gillon  4th

                 Brian Scherrer  5th

200 Free Relay  5th 

100 Back  Jeremy Johns  2nd

100  Breast  Adam Cairns  1:03.33

                     Kevin Tucker  6th

400 Free Relay  Nick Rundell, Chris Taylor, Adam Cairns, Ryan Bowman  3:24.91


1999  at Jay County  4th  143.5 pts.   

200 Medley Relay  1:46.14  Rankin(28.68), Carnes(28.88), Tucker(25.92), Taylor(22.66)  4th

200 Free  1:51.74  Craig Miller  2nd

                    1:56.54   Brian Scherrer 7th

                    2;08.84  Tim Hahn  20th

200 IM  2:19.10  Kevin Tucker  12th

                2:23.89  Marcus Dial  14th

                2:43.68  Scott Buckingham  21st

50 Free  22.97  Chris Taylor  2nd

                 23.81  Evan Witte  9th

                 24.86  Sam Murray  15th

Diving  243.50  Ross Locke  11th

100 Fly  1:01.52  Justin Rankin  13th

                1:05.31  Sam Murray  15th

100 Free  49.86  Craig Miller  2nd

                    53.58  Evan Witte  10th

                    56.10  Malachi Greiner  17th

500 Free  5:20.66  Brian Scherrer  3rd

                   5:50.70  Tim Hahn  15th

200 Free Relay    1:34.33  Miller(23.92), Murray(24.14), Witte(23.21), Taylor(23.03)  6th

100 Back  1:02.47  Justin Rankin  9th

                    1:09.87  Malachi Greiner  19th

                    1:11.26  Scott Buckingham  21st

100 Breast  1:06.80  Brian Carnes  7th

                       1:07.39  Kevin Tucker  8th

                       1:10.11  Marcus Dial  13th

400 Free Relay  3:29.81  Taylor(50.11), Witte(57.38), Rankin(48.44), Miller(53.88)  4th

                    

2000  at Hamilton Southeastern  6th Place 119 pts.

200 Medley Relay  1:45.52  Rankin(27.46),Dial(29.96), Tucker(25.53), Witte(22.57)  5th

200 Free  1:54.92  Brian Scherrer  8th

                    2:09.34  Tim Hahn  15th

                    2:15.06  Zach Greiner  18th

200IM  2:16.39  Kevin Tucker  13th

               2:30.94  Sam Nobel  19th

               2:35.54  Scott Buckingham  21st

50 Free  22.55  Evan Witte  3rd

                 23.92  Sam Murray  10th

                 26.15  Adam Alexander  20th

Diving  303.80  Ross Locke  5th

100 Fly  1:00.45  Justin Rankin  12th

                 1:02.45  Marcus Dial  14th

100 Free  50.21  Evan Witte  3rd

                   54.05  Sam Murray  13th

500 Free  5:12.26  Brian Scherrer  5th

                   6:01.15  Tim Hahn  18th

                   6:21.97  Zach Greiner  19th

200 Free Relay  1:35.18   Tucker(24.12), Murray(23.64), Scherrer(24.48), Witte(22.94)  5th

100 Back  1:00.06  Justin Rankin  8th

                    1:08.19  Sam Noble  15th

                     1:09.76  Scott Buckingham  16th

100 Breast  1:06.10  Kevin Tucker  12th

                       1:08.47  Marcus Dial  13th

                       1:13.77  Adam Alexander  18th

400 Free Relay  3:37.28  Scherrer(51.58), Murray(58.79), Dial(50.09), Rankin(56.82)  5th

2001  at Hamilton Southeastern 7th Place 86 pts.

200 Medley relay  1:48.12  Buckingham(29.74), Dial(29.51), Murray(25.01), Golden(23.92)  5th

200 Free  1:51.30  Brian Scherrer  6th

                   2:08.33  Sam Noble  19th

                   2:19.97   Michael Wulff  21

200 IM  2:17.18  Marcus Dial  15th

                2:22.25  Scott Jackson  19th

                2:26.91  Scott Buckingham 22nd

50 Free  23.80  Sam Murray  8th

                 24.99  Alex Golden  14th

                27.35  David Sterrett  23rd

100 Fly  58.87  Marcus Dial   9th

100 Free  55.50  Alex Golden  13th

                   56.48  Adam Alexander  14th

                   1:02.34  David Sterrett  23rd

500 Free  5:10.32  Brian Scherrer  6th

                   6:11.28   Michael Wulff  16th

                   6:24.64  John Reno  20th

200 Free Relay  1:36.15  Dial(24.27), Alexander(24.25), Murray(24.22), Scherrer(23.41)  5th

100 Back  1:05.68  Scott Buckingham  14th

                   1:05.86  Scott Jackson  16th

                   1:06.40  Sam Noble  17th

100 Breast  1:12.23  Adam Alexander  14th

                       1:20.11  Joe Guarney  22nd

                       1:24.14  Geoff Walker  26th 

400 Free Relay  3:40.06  Golden(54.90), Jackson(57.18), Buckingham(58.11), Scherrer(49.87)   7th


2002  at Hamilton Southeastern  6th Place  71pts.

  200 Medley Relay: Alex Golden, Stephen Jackson, Marcus Dial, Geoff Walker  5th  1:49.82

  200 Free  Michael Wulff  13th  2:07.02

                     John Reno  18th  2:14.77

                     Chris Jenkins  19th  2:17.26

200 IM  Stephen Jackson  16th  2:20.99

  50 Free  Alex Golden  8th  23.40

                Marcus Dial   11th  23.57

                 Geoff Walker  16th  24.82

 Diving  Kenneth Harper  12th  195.60

  100 Free  Alex Golden  10th  52.67

                    Geoff Walker  17th  58.51

                    Shea Hill  21st   1:02.69

  100 Fly   Marcus Dial  6th  58.24

                   Joe Guarney  18th  1:14.26

                   Jeremy Barker  19th  1:17.60          

  500 Free  Michael Wulff  13th  5:44.89

                    Chris Jenkins  18th  6:40.95                 

  200 Free Relay: Alex Golden, Stephen Jackson, Geoff Walker, Marcus Dial  6th  1:37.99

  100 Back  Stephen Jackson  11th  1:03.74

                     Jeremy Barker  17th  1:09.19

                     John Reno  18th  1:09.89

100 Breast  Joe Guarney  16th  1:17.76

                      Aaron Privett  21st  1:29.56

  400 Free Relay: Michael Wulf, Chris Jenkins, Shea Hill, Joe Guarney  9th  4Z:05.06

   

2003  at Hamilton Southeastern  10th Place 33pts.

  200 Medley Relay:  Kyle Kerrigan, Scotty Jackson, Joe Guarnery, Goeff Walker  9th  1:52.45

  200 Free  Michael Wulff  16th  2:02.65

                    John Reno  22nd  2:12.16

                     Chris Jenkins  25th  2:15.21

 200 IM  Scotty Jackson  16th  2:16.02

                Kyle Kerrigan  21st  2:33.39

                Mark Rivers  27th  2:49.47

  50  Free  Alex Golden  11th  23.229 (23.23 Prelim)

                   Geoff Walker  19th  25.08

                   Luke Beasley  21st  25.62

  Diving  Tony Harper  19th  104.15

  100 Fly  Joe Guarney  19th  1:07.80

                  Shea Hill  20th  1:08.95

                  Sam Hiatt  21st  1:09.32

  100 Free  Alex Golden  12th  52.95

                     Luke Beasley  22nd  57.37

                     Brian Hathaway  29th  1:06.43

  500 Free  Michael Wulff  13th  5:32.30

                    Chris Jenkins  20th  6:26.27

                    Aaron Privett  29th  7:10.65

  200 Free Relay: G. Walker(24.20), Rob Coombes(26.07), Luke Beasley( 24.75), Alex Golden(23.37)  7th  1:38.58

  100 Back  Kyle Kerrigan  17th  1:06.42

                     Sam Hiatt  19th  1:07.21

                     John Reno  24th  1:11.90

 100 Breast  Scotty Jackson  13th  1:08.56

                      Joe Guarney  23rd  1:17.13

                      Shea Hill  24th  1:17.69

  400 Free Relay: Luke Beasley(56.23), Goeff Walker(56.05), Scotty Jackson(54.03), Alex Golden   8th  3:37.92

2004 at Hamilton Southeastern  8th  67 pts.

  200 Medley Relay: Sam Hiatt(29.59), Alex Golden(29.70), Scotty Jackson(25.56), Geoff Walker(23.44) 7th  1:48.29

  200 Free  Kyle Kerrigan  15th  1:59.85 (1:59.35 Prelim)

                    Rob Coombes  16th  2:00.30

                    John Reno  21st  2:08.64

  200 IM  Sam Hiatt  19th  2:26.97

                 Joe Guarney  22nd  2:30.30

                 Jason Kubick  24th  2:36.15

   50 Free  Alex Golden  7th  22.74

                 Geoff Walker  11th  24.04

                 Thomas Baierwalter  19th  25.10

  Diving  Jordan Howell  13th  182.55

                Jason Lyon  21st  84.05           

   100 Fly   Scotty Jackson  10th  59.59 (59.16 Prelim)

                   Michael Wulff  11th  1:00.33

  100 Free  Alex Golden  8th  51.44

                     Luke Beasley  16th  54.21

                     Brian Coers  21st  55.22

  500 Free  Michael Wulff  15th  5:30.89

                     John Reno  18th  5:45.13

                     Jason Kubick  24th  6:14.58

200 Free Relay: Alex Golden(24.01), Kyle Kerrigan(23.91), Geoff Walker(23.23),Rob  Coombes(23.20) 4th  1:34.35

  100 Back   Luke Beasley  12th  1:03.04

                      Sam Hiatt  16th  1:04.52

                      Kyle Kerrigan  20th  1:07.06

  100 Breast  Scotty Jackson  13th  1:07.85

                        Shea Hill  20th  1:13.22

                        Derek Richard  21st  1:16.00               

 400 Free Relay:Scotty Jackson(53.99),Michael Wulff(54.19),Brian Coers(54.14),Rob Coombes(51.45)8th  3:33.77   

2005 at Hamilton Southeastern  7th  85pts.

 200 Medley Relay: Sam Hiatt(28.54), Derek Richard(32.14),Shea Hill(26.94), Jimmy Carnes(24.26)  7th  1:51.88

200 Free  Jimmy Carnes  13th  2:02.87

                   Mitch Johnson  17th  2:15.37

                   Nathan Graham  22nd  2:39.65

 200 IM  Jason Kubick  12th  2:30.00

                Matt Eckrich  17th  3:07.94

                Derek Johnson  DQ

 50  Free  Kyle Kerrigan  8th  22.48

                 Rob Coombes  9th  22.60

                 Brian Hathaway  15th  25.49

 100 Fly  Shea Hill  9th  59.02

               Sam Hiatt  12th  1:00.34

               Jason Kubick  14th  1:03.85

 100 Free  Kyle Kerrigan  6th  50.78(49.81 Prelim)

                   Rob Coombes  10th  52.57(50.99 Prelim)

                   Luke Beasley  14th  54.22(Swim-off 53.92)

 500 Free  Derek Johnson  16th  5:57.76

                    Evan Wilson  19th  6:19.02

                   Mark Rivers  20th  6:57.36

200 Free Relay:Kyle Kerrigan(23.05),Shea Hill(24.57),Luke Beasley(24.16),Rob Coombes(23.20) 5th  1:34.98

100 Back  Jimmy Carnes  10th  1:01.10

                   Sam Hiatt  12th  1:01.84

                   Luke Beasley  13th  1:03.06

100 Breast  Shea Hill  14th  1:09.83

                      Derek Richard  15th  1:10.83

                      Mark Rivers  22nd  1:21.01

 400 Free Relay:Kyle Kerrigan(50.76),Luke Beasley(53.44),Jimmy Carnes(53.13),Rob Coombes(52.08)

                              5th  3:29.41

2006 at Hamilton Southeastern  3rd  175pts.

 200 Medley Relay:Jimmy Carnes(27.15),Derek Richard(30.62),Sam Hiatt(24.58),Luke Beasley(22.67)4th  1:45.02

200 Free  Evan Wilson  15th  2:08.59

                   Mitch Johnson  19th  2:18.49

                   Nathan Graham  22nd  2:28.33

 200 IM  Jimmy Carnes  10th  2:10.36

                Mitch Parmerlee  13th  2:16.96

                Jason Kubick  14th  2:23.02

 50 Free  Devon Hill  2nd  21.92

               Rob Coombes  5th  22.10

               Kyle Kerrigan  6th  22.12

Diving  Ryan Nelson  10th  245.40

              Cort Fondon  11th  225.20

               Jake Privett  12th  202.85

 100 Fly  Mitch Parmerlee  7th  58.05

               Sam Hiatt  10th  1:00.78

               Jason Kubick  12th  1:02.48

 100 Free  Devon Hill  3rd  48.95

                 Kyle Kerrigan  4th  49.22

                 Rob Coombes  6th  49.64

 500 Free  Derek Johnson  10th  5:30.30

                   Dylan Rowe  13th  5:43.23

                   Brian Hathaway  18th  6:26.46

 200 Free Relay:Kyle Kerrigan(22.17),Luke Beasley(22.53),Devon Hill(22.24),Rob Coombes(21.58)  2nd  1:28.52

 100 Back  Jimmy Carnes  7th  58.39

                     Sam Hiatt  9th  59.53

                     Matt Eckrich  18th  1:14.55

 100 Breast  Derek Richards  11th  1:08.32(1:07.42 Prelim)

                      Austin Tyler  12th  1:10.98

                      Mark Rivers  19th  1:20.25

 400 Free Relay:Kyle Kerrigan(48.69),Luke Beasley(50.48),Devon Hill(48.66),Rob Coombes(48.48)                       

                               2nd  3:16.31

2007 at Hamilton Southeastern  3rd  156pts.

 200 Medley Relay:Jimmy Carnes(25.74),Derek Richard(28.22),Mitch Parmerlee(24.51),Devon Hill(21.82)

                                 3rd  1:40.29

200 Free  Dylan Rowe  13th  2:01.33

                  Derek Richard  15th  2:04.33

                  Stephen Purtlebaugh  19th  2:07.32

 200 IM  Jimmy Carnes  7th  2:06.59

               Mitch Parmerlee  11th  2:10.91

 50 Free  Devon Hill  3rd  21.65

                 Derek Johnson  8th  22.75

                 Chase Koontz  9th  22.92

Diving  Josh Taulbee  8th  241.85

               Tyler Smith  12th  203.35

               Dalton Coers  15th  139.85

 100 Fly  Mitch Parmerlee  6th  56.23

                 Joe Coombes  20th  1:24.85

 100 Free  Devon Hill  3rd  48.13

                   Chase Koontz  9th  52.29

                   Dylan Rowe  14th  53.98

 500 Free  Austin Tyler  8th  5:09.48

                   Derek Johnson  11th  5:17.95

                   Stephen Purtlebaugh  18th  5:52.37

 200 Free Relay:Chase Koontz(22.93),Derek Johnson(22.76),Mitch Parmerlee(23.11),Devon Hill(21.87)

                           3rd  1:30.67

 100 Back  Jimmy Carnes  7th  55.62

                     Joe Coombes  20th  1:18.80

                     Tyler Smith  23rd  1:28.57

 100 Breast  Derek Richard  5th  1:04.16(1:04.10 Prelims)

                      Austin Tyler  10th  1:08.32

 400 Free Relay: Chase Koontz(52.56),Dylan Rowe(53.94),Austin Tyler(55.18),Derek Johnson(51.39)   5th  3:33.07

           

2008  at Jay County Sectional Team Champions  324 Points

 200 Medley Relay:Tim Miller(25.69),Daniel Proctor(27.19),Mitch Parmerlee(24.57),

                                Devon Hill(21.80)  1:39.25  #@

 200 Free  Jimmy Carnes  1:52.23

                  JP Dowdle  3rd  1:55.27

                        Stephen Purtlebaugh  5th  1:59.25

  200 IM   Daniel Proctor   1:59.41  #@

                     Mitch Parmerlee  3rd  2:04.07

  50 Free   Devon Hill   21.78

                  Chase Koontz  3rd  22.97

                        David Abrell  12th  25.27

  Diving  Josh Burton  10th  208.70

  100 Fly   Mitch Parmerlee  3rd  55.21

                   Timmy Miller  6th  57.87

                   Tyler Quast  19th  1:16.51

  100 Free  Devon Hill      47.85  #@

                   Chase Koontz  4th  52.02

                          Dylan Rowe  5th  53.09

   500 Free  JP Dowdle    5:09.94

                    Stephen Purtlebaugh  3rd  5:25.34

                          Dalton Coers  20th  6:46.54

   200 Free Relay:Daniel Proctor(22.61),Chase Koontz(22.67),Mitch Parmerlee(22.81),

                            Devon Hill(21.87)  1:29.96  #@

   100 Back  Timmy Miller  3rd  56.18

                       Jimmy Carnes  4th  56.60

                        Adam Parks  23rd  1:24.50       

   100 Breast   Daniel Proctor   1:02.41

                       Dylan Rowe  8th  1:10.57

                               Tyler Quast  22nd  1:20.85

  400 Free Relay:Chase Koontz(51.98),Dylan Rowe(52.44),Tim Miller(51.73), 

                            Jimmy Carnes(49.73)  3:25.88


2009 at Jay County  Sectional Team Champions  322 Points

200 Medley Relay:Zach Haller(25.75),Daniel Proctor(27.14),Mitch Parmerlee(23.91)

                              Devon Hill(21.88)  1:38.68 #@

200 Free:  JP Dowdle 2nd  1:48.84

                   Stephen Purtlebaugh 3rd  1:53.39

                    Dalton Coers  24th  2:29.86

200 IM: Daniel Proctor  1:58.88 #@

              Mitch Parmerlee 2nd  2:03.95

                   Zach Haller 3rd  2:06.02

50 Free: Devon Hill  21.38#@

               Dylan Rowe  4th  23.46

                    Adam Parks  18th  25.54

1 Meter Diving:  Zane Parker 5th  246 pts.

                            Kevin Robertson  10th  205.15 pts.

                            Harrison Inman  11th  189.10 pts.

100 Butterfly:  Mitch Parmerlee 3rd 53.72

                         Tim Miller  7th  56.17

                         Nathaniel Fox  18th  1:11.47

100 Free:  Devon Hill  48.11

                  Dylan Rowe  5th  52.71

                         Mason Jones  23rd  1:01.76

500 Free:  JP Dowdle  4:54.70

                  Stephen Purtlebaugh  3rd  5:13.00

                        Aram Horowitz  14th  6:02.92

200 Free Relay:Daniel Proctor(22.58),Dylan Rowe(22.77),Mitch Parmerlee(21.97),

                          Devon Hill(21.43)  1:28.75#@

100 Backstroke:  Tim Miller  54.13

                             Zach Haller 2nd  55.91

                                      Adam Parks  16th  1:11.84

100 Breaststroke:  Daniel Proctor  1:00.54#@

                              Tyler Quast  17th  1:17.16

400 Free Relay:JP Dowdle(51.12),Tim Miller(51.38), Zach Haller(51.36),

                          Dylan Rowe(50.79)  3:24.65 


2010 at Jay County  Sectional Team Champions(280pts)

200 Medley Relay:Tim Miller(25.47),Dan Proctor(27.09),Zach Haller(24.78),

                              Adam Parks(23.64)  1:40.98

200 Free:  JP Dowdle  1:50.74

                  7th  Mason Jones  2:04.14

                        8th  Aram Horowitz  2:04.27

200 IM:  Daniel Proctor  1:59.39

              14th  Tyler Quast  2:29.41

                   24th  Jacob Carmichael   2:46.03

50 Free:  Tim Miller  22.45

                6th  Carter McClure  23.90

                     23rd  Araon McNely  27.26

Diving:  2nd  Zane Parker  344.85 (Regional Qualifier)

               7th  Kevin Robertson  274.85

100 Fly:  Zach Haller  55.45

               16th  Nathaniel Fox  1:07.34

                    24th  Zane Parker  1:20.78

100 Free:  5th  Carter McClure  52.79

                    9th  Adam Parks  54.48

                    24th  Adam Ribblett  1:04.47

500 Free:  JP Dowdle  4:59.42

                  7th  Mason Jones  5:33.94

                        9th Aram Horowitz  5:41.47

200 Free Relay:  Adam Parks(25.02), Aaron McNely(25.91), Jacob Carmichael(26.18), 

                              Carter McClure(23.82)  8th  1:40.93

100  Backstroke:  Zach Haller  54.59

                                       2nd  Tim Miller  54.60

                                       10th  Adam Parks  1:05.55

100  Breast:  Daniel Proctor  1:00.87

                      6th  Caleb Lattimer  1:11.60

                             15th  Steve Mahon  1:15.71

400 Free Relay:JP Dowdle(51.22),Zach Haller(50.76),Tim Miller(51.29),

                          Daniel Proctor(51.09)  3:24.36


2011 at Jay County  Sectional Champions  (335 points--new MC Record)

200 Medley Relay: Tim Miller(24.75),Dan Proctor(27.44),Zach Haller(24.17),Carter McClure(22.45)  1:38.91  Prelim: 1:42..14

200 Free  JP Dowdle  3rd  1:49.75

                   Mason Jones  9th  1:54.84

                    Adam Ribblett  22nd  2:22.44

200 IM  Dan Proctor  2:00.42

             Andrew Dowdle  3rd  2:12.18

                  Neil Reinke  15th  2:36.15

50 Free  Tim Miller  21.69

               Carter McClure  5th  23.28

                    Adam Parks  6th  23.49

Diving  Zane Parker  341.05

            Kevin Robertson  2nd  336.45

100 Fly  Zach Haller  2nd  54.76

                Carter McClure  4th  57.32

                Nathaniel Fox  14th  1:08.36

100  Free  Andrew Dowdle  4th  51.47

                   Adam Parks  5th  51.91

                   Jacob Carmichael  11th  56.53

500 Free  JP Dowdle  5:00.24

                 Mason Jones  2nd  5:12.31

                      Aram Horowitz  9th  5:39.29

200 Free Relay: Carter McClure(23.16), Andrew Dowdle(23.17),JP Dowdle(23.11),Adam Parks(22.67)          1:32.11  2nd

100 Back  Tim Miller  52.80 #@

                 Zach Haller  2nd  53.93*

                       Aaron McNely  11th  1:07.21

100 Breast  Dan Proctor  1:00.97

                    Steve Mahon  9th  1:11.04

                           Tyler Quast  19th  1:19.00

400 Free Relay: JP Dowdle(51.15),Zach Haller(50.84),Tim Miller(48.41), Dan Proctor(49.67)  3:20.07


2012  at Jay County  Fourth Place  293pts.

200 Medley Relay: Andrew Dowdle(26.97),Cameron Ottinger(28.69),Cullen Tyler(24.79),Mason Jones(22.86)  1:43.26

200 Free  Mason Jones  2nd  1:54.21

200 IM  Cameron Ottinger  3rd  2:07.76

              Neil Reinke  16th  2:30.62

50 Free  Andrew Dowdle  4th  22.82

               Jacob Carmichael  9th  24.29

               Adam Ribblett  13th  25.22

Diving       Zane Parker       468.60

                 Kevin Robertson  2nd  369.70

100 Fly  Cullen Tyler  5th  57.71 

               Nathaniel Fox  19th  1:19.76

100 Free  Andrew Dowdle  3rd  49.80

                  Jacob Carmichael  9th  55.29

                  Joshua Carmichael  23rd  1;02.95

500 Free  Mason Jones  2nd  5:19.96

                  Adam Ribblett  15th  5;55.85

200 Free Relay: Cullen Tyler(24.26),Cameron Ottinger(24.36),Andrew Dowdle(21.86),Mason Jones(23.67)  2nd 1:34.09

100 Back  Cullen Tyler  3rd  59.80

                   Nathaniel Fox  17th  1:12.51

                   Neil Reinke   18th  1:14.21

100 Breast  Cameron Ottinger  1:03.64

                   Josh Carmicahel  20th  1:28.62

400 Free Relay: Aram Horowitz,Nathaniel Fox,Adam Ribblett,Jacob Carmichael  6th  3:47.41


2013  at Jay County  Third place  303pts.

200 Medley Relay: Cameron Ottinger(25.53), Andrew Dowdle(27.97), Cullen Tyler(24.44), Jacob Carmichael(23.20)                    1:41.14

200 Free:  Clark Tinder  11th  2:05.15

                    Neil Spotts  15th  2:10.22

                    Zachery Terrill  20th  2:17.67

200 IM:  Cullen Tyler  2:05.40

              Neil Reinke  11th  2:23.13

50 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  22.19

               Jacob Carmichael  9th  23.88

                    Joshua Carmichael  22nd  26.61

100 Fly:  Cullen Tyler  54.48

               Cameron Ottinger  4th  55.59

                     Neil Reinke  11th  1:03.81

100 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  48.24

                 Jacob Carmichael  11th  53.38

                      Chase Clasby  13th  54.96

500 Free:  Clark Tinder  11th  5:48.24

200 Free Relay:  Cameron Ottinger(23.66), Cullen Tyler(22.42), Jacob Carmichael(23.46), Andrew Dowdle(21.74)  1:30.98

100 Back:  Neil Spotts  3rd  1:03.24

                    Joshua Carmichael  11th  1:06.95

100 Breast:  Cameron Ottinger  1:01.24

                     Chase Clasby  7th  1:11.77

                             Zachery Terrill  12th  1:14.04

400 Free Relay:  Neil Spotts, Clark Tinder, Neil Reinke, Chase Clasby  7th  3:47.50


2014  at Jay County  Sectional Champions  395 pts. (New School Record)

Steve Spradlin Muncie Central Coach of the Year

200 Medley Relay: Alec Hale(26.46), Cameron Ottinger(27.65), Cullen Tyler(23.32), Andrew Dowdle(21.54)  1:38.97  (Prelim 1:44.40)

200 Free:  Alec Hale  1:48.10

                  Clark Tinder  6th  2:00.80

                        Joshua Carmichael  13th  2:06.06

200 IM:  Cameron Ottinger  2nd  2:02.84

                Lukas Bradford  4th  2:09.84 

            Tony Pons  22nd  2:46.03

50 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  22.14

                Chase Clasby  7th  24.45

                     Zacc Warner  14th  25.52

Diving:  Nick Schmaltz  7th   219.45

               Griffin Hill  9th  196.75

100 Butterfly:  Cullen Tyler  52.10

                        Neil Reinke  10th  1:03.22

                                Zachary Terrill  14th  1:07.95

100 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  2nd  48.15

                    Lukas Bradford  5th  51.39

                    Zacc Warner  13th  56.33

500  Free:  Alec Hale  4:56.32

                   Clark Tinder  7th  5:34.03

                         Tony Pons  21st  6:33.51

200 Free Relay:  Cameron Ottinger, Cullen Tyler, Alec Hale, Andrew Dowdle  1:29.52  (Prelim 1:32.99)

100 Back:  Cullen Tyler  2nd  53.85

                    Joshua Carmichael  14th  1:07.18

                     Neil Reinke  15th  1:07.45

100 Breast:  Cameron Ottinger  1:01.89

                     Chase Clasby  5th  1:08.62

                            Zachary Terrill  7th  1:10.09

400 Free Relay:  Lukas Bradford, Clark Tinder, Zacc Warner, Chase Clasby  6th  3:39.71


2015 at Jay County  Second Place  381.5 pts.

200 Medley Relay:  Cameron Ottinger, Cullen Tyler, Lucas Bradford, Alec Hale  1:39.44 (Prelim  1:42.14)

200 Free:  Alec Hale  1:47.72

                  Clark Tinder  7th  1:55.11

                  Jasper Jameson  12th  2:01.71

200 IM:  Lucas Bradford  2:03.60

               Clark Bailey  DQ (Prelim 2:21.96)

               Nikko Morris  20th  2:38.49

50 Free:  Cameron Ottinger  4th  22.41

                Chase Clasby  8th  23.88

                Bryce McAbee  22nd  27.03

Diving:  Nick Schmaltz  8th  276.25

             Griffin Hill  9th  260.85

             Hadden Greer  12th  247.75

100 Fly:  Cullen Tyler  52.32

                Zach Terrill  11th  1:02.66

                Clark Bailey  13th  1:04.60

100 Free:  Lucas Bradford  3rd  50.66

                 Raekwon Dorsey  11th  54.03

                 Josh Carmichael  15th  57.71

500 Free:  Alec Hale  4:56.33

                  Clark Tinder  4th  5:17.12

                  Jasper Jameson  8th  5:44.32

200 Free Relay:  Chase Clasby, Clark Bailey, Raekwon Dorsey, Clark Tinder  5th  1:36.31

100 Back:  Cameron Ottinger  3rd  55.19

                  Raekwon Dorsey  6th  1:00.57 

                  Josh Carmichael  13th  1:07.07

100 Breast:  Cullen Tyler  1:01.10

                      Chase Clasby  7th  1:09.03

                      Zach Terrill  10th  1:09.08

400 Free Relay:  Alec Hale, Clark Tinder, Lucas Bradford, Cullen Tyler  2nd  3:19.49 #

# Broke Existing Sectional Record


2016 at Jay County  Third Place  306 pts.

200 Medley Relay: Alec Hale, Zach Terrill, Lukas Bradford, Chase Clasby  1:40.84

200 Free:  Alec Hale  1:43.66 

                    Clark Tinder  9th  1:52.87

200 IM:  Lukas Bradford  2nd  2:02.43

                Nikko Morris  14th  2:28.86

50 Free:  Chase Clasby  6th  23.07

                 Bryce McAbee  20th  26.38

                  Eliyahu Young  21st  26.48

Diving:  Griffen Hill  2nd  306.45

               Nick Schmaltz  4rth  270.25

               Ryan Martinez  8th  257.15

100 Butterfly:  Lukas Bradford  53.20

                            Zach Terrill  8th  1:02.10

                            Nikko Morris  12th  1;03.89

100 Freestyle:  Alec Hale  2nd  48.05

                            Chase Clasby  5th  50.83

                            Bryce McAbee  24th  59.85

500 Free:  Clark Tinder  2nd  5:09.79

                    Brock McCoy  13th  5:40.47

                    Zane Brown  19th  6:14.85

200 Free Relay:  Zach Terrill, Bryce NcAbee, Nikko Morris, Eliahu Young  8th  1:46.42

100 Back:  Brock McCoy  14th  1:06.18

                    Eliahu Young  22nd  1:22.55

100 Breast:  Zach Terrill  6th  1:06.55

                       Zane Brown  20th  1:21.70

400 Free Relay:  Alec Hale, Clark Tinder, Lukas Bradford, Chase Clasby  2nd  3:17.79 #

# Broke existing sectional record


2017  at Jay County Sectional   Third Place  251 pts.

200 Medley Relay: Alec Hale, Lukas bradford, Nikko Morris, Eliyahu Young  4rth  1:47.39

200 Free:  Alec Hale  1:46.38

                  Zane Brown  11th  2:07.42

200 IM:  Lukas Bradford  2:03.47

               Nikko Morris  19th  2:32.79

50 Free:  Eliyahu Young  16th  25.54

                Vincent Rogers  17th  25.64

                Bryce McAbee  22nd  25.97

Diving:  Griffin Hill  362.00

              Nick Schmaltz  2nd  321.25

              Logan Wlliams  8th  265.35

100 Butterfly:  Lukas Bradford  53.23

                         Nikko Morris  12th  1:03.31

                         Bryce McAbee  16th  1:06.60

100 Free:  Vincent Rogers  14th  56.74(56.61)

                  Eliyahu Young  18th  59.38

500 Free:  Brock McCoy  7th  5:31.55

200 Free Relay: Eliyahu Young, Bryce McAbee, Nikko Morris, Vincent Rogers  8th  1:41.12(1:41.97)

100 Backstroke:  Alec Hale  2nd  55.62

                            Brock McCoy  10th  1:03.30

                            Carter Tharp  DQ

100 Breaststroke:  Zane Brown  14th  1:16.45 (1:15.50)

400 Free Relay: Alec Hale, Vincent Rogers, Lukas Bradford, Brock McCoy  2nd  3:30.29 (3:35.75)

                             

                 


                     

                

               


Sectional  Champions

Muncie Central 1968-69 Anderson

Muncie Central 1994-95 Richmond

Muncie Central 1996-97 Jay County

Muncie Central 1997-98 Jay County

Muncie Central 2007-08 Jay County

Muncie Central 2008-09 Jay County

Muncie Central  2009-2010 Jay County

Muncie Central  2010-2011  Jay County

Muncie Central 2013-2014 Jay County

 



Make a Free Website with Yola.