Bearcats take their first North Central Conference Championship in 2011! 

 
Known NCC Champions In Bearcat Girls' Swimming

1977   Julie Hall, Louise Kellison, Sherrill Irving, Shelly Fullhart  200 Medley Relay  2:00.58
         Julie Hall  100 Backstroke 1:04.75

1979  Diana Cartwright  Diving  355.7 pts.

1980  Diana Cartwright  Diving  378.9 pts.

1981  Diana Cartwright  Diving  408.35 pts.

1998  Katie Griffith  50 Free
                            100 Free

1999  Katie Griffith  50 Free

2005  Brittany Boone  100 Back

2006  Christina Adrian  50 Free
                                100 Free

2007  Kristan Kerrigan  50 Free
         Heidi Bryant  100 Free
         200 Free Relay: Kristina Kerrigan, Brittany Sheffield, Heidi Bryant, Christina Adrian
         400 Free Relay: Bryant, Sheffield, Adrian, Kerrigan

2008  Kristina Kerrigan  50 Free
        200 Free Relay: Heidi Bryant, Paige Williamson, Brittany Sheffield, Kristina Kerrigan

2009  Kristina Kerrigan  50 Free
                                 100 Free
         200 Free Relay:  Heidi Bryant, Ann Tinder, Brittany Sheffield, Kristina Kerrigan

2010  200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan, Brittany Sheffield, Ann Tinder, Heidi Bryant

2011  200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson,Kaitlin Kerrigan,Sydney Clasby,Kendall Bryant
        Emmy Rawson  200 Free
        Sydney Clasby  100 Fly
        200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan,Kendall Bryant, Victoria Haller, Anne Tinder
        400 Free Relay: Emmy Rawson,Sydney Clasby,Anne Tinder,Victoria Haller

2012  200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson, Kaitlin Kerrigan, Sidney Clasby, Mikaela Haller
        Emmy Rawson 200 Free
        Victoria Haller  200 IM
        Kaitlin Kerrigan  50 Free
        200 Free Relay: Victoria Haller,Whitney Coffman,Kaitlin Kerrigan,Anne Tinder
        Emmy Rawson  100 Back
        400 Free Relay: Emmy Rawson, Sidney Clasby,Anne Tinder,Victoria Haller

2013  200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson, Kaitlin Kerrigan, Lizzie Smith, Makaela Haller
         200 IM  Emmy Rawson
         100 Fly  Emmy Rawson 

2014  200 Med Relay: Emmy Rawson,Whitney Coffman,Sydney Clasby,Courtnee Coffman    
        200 Free: Shelby Haggard
        200 IM:  Emmy Rawson
       100 Fly:  Emmy Rawson(New NCC Record)
       200 Free Relay: Mikaela Haller,Shelby Haggard,Whitney Coffman,Courtnee Coffman
       400 Free Relay: Shelby Haggard,Catherine Smith,Sydney Clasby,Emmy Rawson

2015  200 Free Relay: Chloe Townsend,Kacie Johnson,Kayla Beaty,Shelby Haggard


        Bearcat Girls' Swims in NCC   
            Championship Meets
1975  7th  at Anderson
200 Medley Relay: Sandy Swheir, Sydney Mitchell, Leslie Lindley, Lu Ann KirPatrick  6th
400 Free  Sherrill Irving  5th
400 Free Relay:  Shelly Fullhart, Wanda Forbes, Sherrill Irving, Millie Hickman  6th
1976
1977        
200 Medley Relay: Julie Hall,Louise Kellison,Sherrill Irving,Shelly Fullhart  2:00.58
100 Backstroke  Julie Hall  1:04.75
(No results found from 1978-1997)
1998  4th  165 pts. at IU Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Karen Crawley, Amy Spade, Lauren Staggs, Jennifer Scherrer  4th  2:00.07
200 Free  Lauren Staggs  6th  2:06.73
               Marie Baird  7th  2:06.81
               Jessica Stanley  15th  2:15.95
200 IM  Amy Spade  8th  2:25.65
            Katie Flatter  19th  2:46.35
            Tracy Madsen  22nd  3:05.01
50 Free  Katie Griffith  25.79
            Jennifer Scherrer  10th  26.83
               Allison Demaree  14th  27.38
Diving   Christy Scantland  3rd  368.98
            Meredith Demaree  9th  270.15
            Katie Spisak  10th  260.50
100 Fly  Lauren Staggs  6th  1:04.28
            Carly Whittern  13th  1:09.76
            Katie Flatter  21st  1:21.36
100 Free  Katie Griffith  55.34
              Allison Demaree  9th  59.09
                 Jessica Stanley  15th  1:02.22
500 Free  Marie Baird  5th  5:40.84
               Karen Crawley  13th  6:00.64
               Haley Pethtel  15th  6:24.69
200 Free Relay:  Allison Demaree, Jennifer Scherrer, Amy Spade, Katie Giriffth  2nd  1:45.40
100 Back  Karen Crawley  11th  1:10.76
                Carly Whittern  15th  1:24.74
                Abby Cairns  19th  1:16.90
100 Breast  Amy Spade  4th  1:13.89
                  Jennifer Scherrer  7th  1:16.08
                 Abby Hinga  14th  1:21.33
400 Free Relay:  Lauren Staggs, Marie Baird, Katie Griffith, Allison Demaree  DQ  (3rd-3:51.44)

1999  4th  184 pts.  at the IU Natatorium
200 Medley Relay:  ???
200 Free  Marie Baird  7th  2:07.62
               Lauren Staggs  8th  2:08.15
               Jessica Stanley  13th  2:15.13
200 IM  Amy Spade  9th  2:32.11
            Abby Hinga  15th  2:38.52
50 Free  Katie Griffith  25.78
            Allison Demaree  7th  27.28
               Jessica Stanley  13th  27.99
Diving  Meredith Demaree  9th  283.80
           Katie Spisak  11th  276.95
           Kendra Whetsel  15th  173.50
100 Fly  Kendra Bowman  2nd  1:03.18
             Lauren Staggs  6th  1:06.18
             Carly Whittern  14th  1:12.12
100 Free  Katie Griffith  2nd  55.46
               Allison Demaree  5th  59.92
              Haley Pethel  19th  1:03.56
500 Free  Marie Baird  6th  5:43.36
               Karen Crawley  10th  6:05.39
               Katy Reno  12th  6:14.94
200 Free Relay:  Katie Griffith, Kendra Bowman, Allison Demaree, Lauren Staggs  2nd  1:46.67
100 Back  Kendra Bowman  3rd  1:03.95
                Karen Crawley  9th  1:11.26
                Abby Cairns  15th  1:13.55
100 Breast  Amy Spade  4th  1:17.44
                  Katy Reno  7th  1:18.62
                  Abby Hinga  15th  1:22.36
400 Free Relay:  Marie Baird, Allison Demaree, Jessica Stanley, Amy Spade  4th  4:06.44

2000  5th  123 pts.  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay:  Allison Demaree, Lisa Griffith, Amy Spade, Lauren Staggs 4th  2:02.63
200 Free  Lauren Staggs  6th  2:09.12
              Brittany Young  17th  
              Kattie Flatter  20th  2:25.79
200 IM  Amy Spade  7th  2:30.30
            Emily Coers  14th  2:37.76
            Laura Tucker  18th  2:46.82
50 Free  Allison Demaree  6th  27.41
             Tori Hyman  12th  28.34
             Amber Stellwag  14th  28.70
100 Fly  Lauren Staggs  3rd  1:05.45
             Carly Whittern  9th  1:09.26
             Christina Kuratko  17th  1:17.32
100 Free  Allison Demaree  9th  1:01.08
               Lisa Griffth  14th  1:02.33
               Abby Thomas  16th  1:03.02
500 Free  Katy Reno  14th  6:12.36
               Emily Coers  15th  6:23.84
               Hannah Ellis  21st  6:51.18
200 Free Relay:  Allison Demaree, Tori Hyman, Amy Spade, Abby Thomas  DQ
100 Back  Lisa Griffith  6th  1:08.66
               Carly Whittern  11th  1:12.39
               Heather Lyon  17th  1:15.30
100 Breast  Katy Reno  7th  1:17.70
                  Amy Spade  8th  1:17.87
                 Tori Hyman  12th  1:20.01
400 Free Relay: Katy Reno, Lauren Staggs, Abby Thomas, Carly Whittern  5th  4:08.51

2001  5th  125 pts.at University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay:  7th  2:19.04
200 Free  Lauren Staggs  5th  2:10.83
               Abby Thomas  13th  2:20.92
               Katie Flatter  18th  2:24.02
200 IM  Emily Coers  9th  2:35.04
            Laura Tucker  17th  2:47.36
            Mary Eckrich  19th  2:58.66
50 Free  Tori Hyman  7th  28.13
             Caroline Shockley  10th  28.46
             Brittany Young  17th  30.38
Diving  Chrissy Grice  5th  261.65
100 Fly  Lauren Staggs  5th  1:06.81
             Mary Eckrich  13th  1:20.29
             Lisa Armentrout  17th  1:22.70
100 Free  Caroline Shockley  10th  1:02.84
               Abby Thomas  12th   1:03.44
               Katie Flatter  13th  1:06.14
500 Free  Emily Coers  8th  6:04.49
               Laura Tucker  15th  6:39.58
               Hannah Ellis  16th  6:42.94
200 Free Relay:  4th  1:51.92
100 Back  Lisa Armentrout  10th  1:17.19
                Brittany Young  17th  1:22.37
100 Breast  Tori Hyman  6th  1:19.34
                  Annie Cairns  15th  1:23.33
                  Laura Miller  16th  1:23.59
400 Free Relay:  3rd  4:10.22

2002  6th  83 pts.  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay:  Laura Tucker34.12), Annie Cairns(38.66), Mary Eckrich(31.85), Tori Hyman(27.92)
6th  2:12.55
200 Free  Laura Tucker  12th  2:19.57
              Hannah Ellis  19th  2:30.31
              Lindsay Terry  22nd  2:46.21
200 IM  Emily Coers  10th  2:36.06
            Darcy Miller  16th  2:47.66
            Annie Cairns  19th  2:57.55
50 Free  Tori Hyman  7th  27.56
             Abby Thomas  12th  28.63
             Andrea Coombs  22nd  31.45
Diving   Ashlee Shondell  11th  187.30
            Jenifer Locke  12th  153.23
100 Fly  Mary Eckrich  13th  1:20.68
             Mallory Collins  16th  1:26.39
             Megan Hinga  17th  1:26.57
100 Free  Abby Thomas  11th  1:02.03
               Andrea Coombs  23rd  1:12.37
               Delores James  24th  1:13.36
500 Free  Emily Coers  11th   6:06.99
               Hannah Ellis  19th  6:50.46
               Megan Hinga  21st  7:00.43
200 Free Relay: Tori Hyman(28.36), Emily Coers(29.28), Abby Thomas(30.58), Darcy Miller(27.50)
6th  1:55.72
100 Back  Laura Tucker  8th  1:12.66
                Mallory Collins  12th  1:16.03
                Mary Eckrich  22nd  1:21.80
100 Breast  Tori Hyman  9th  1:18.66
                  Annie Cairns  16th  1:24.66
                  Darcy Miller  18th  1:27.89
400 Free Relay:  Abby Thomas,  Emily Coers, Hannah Ellis, Laura Tucker  6th  4:22.34

2003  7th  83 pts.  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay: Laura Tucker(33.71), Annie Cairns(38.51), Mallory Collins(32.37), Sam Golden(28.73)
6th  2:13.32
200 Free  Laura Tucker  9th  2:15.89
               Annie Cairns  11th  2:18.96
               Emily Coers  14th  2:24.21
200 IM  Sam Golden  11th  2:35.68
            Allison Noble  19th  2:57.45
            Delores James  21st  3:17.48
50 Free  Darcy Miller  13th  28.37
             Andrea Coombs  16th  29.80
             Lindsay Terry  23rd  33.62
Diving   Chrissy Grice  5th  259.25
100 Fly  Lovone Cook  18th  1:25.79
             Kristen Londt  19th  1:27.82
100 Free  Mallory Collins  9th  1:00.80
               Andrea Coombs  18th  1:05.82
               Darcy Miller  19th  1:05.94
500 Free  Sam Golden  9th  6;00.84
               Emily Coers  13th  6:22.08
200 Free Relay: Annie Cairns(30.26), Andrea Coombs(30.18), Emily Coers(31.82), Darcy Miller(29.32)
7th  2:01.58
100 Back  Laura Tucker  7th  1:12.72
                Mallory Collins  12th  1:15.84
                Kristen Londt  21st  1:24.26
100 Breast  Annie Cairns  11th  1:22.80
                  Lindsay Terry  20th  1:32.83
                  Allison Noble  23rd  1:33.83
400 Free Relay: Laura Tucker, Darcy Miller, Sam Golden, Mallory Collins  7th  4:18.17

2004  5th  163 pts.  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay: Christina Adrian(33.47), Jenny Sebura(35.30), Mallory Collins(30.48), Andrea Coombs(27.91)  5th  2:07.16
200 Free  Christina Adrian  4th  2:12.13
               Sam Golden  5th  2:12.55
               Annie Cairns  9th  2:23.46
200 IM  Jenny Sebura  6th  2:35.61
            Darcy Miller  14th  2:49.56
            Kristen Londt  18th  3:01.04
50 Free  Andrea Coombes  9th  28.61
             Nicole Sagum  18th  33.62
             Mallory Collins  DQ
Diving  Chrissy Grice  7th  283.90
100 Fly  Allison Noble  14th  1:25.82
            Kristen Londt  17th  1:28.22
            Ceara Brooks  DQ
100 Free  Mallory Collins  6th  1:00.30
               Darcy Miller  10th  1:03.07
               Andrea Coombs  11th  1:03.39
500 Free  Sam Golden  3rd  5:46.98
               Allison Noble  7th  6:18.78
               Sara Proctor  18th  7:17.62
200 Free Relay: Andrea Coombs(29.06), Annie Cairns(30.86), Jenny Sebura(28.30), Mallory Collins(27.07)
4th  1:55.29
100 Back  Christina Adrian  5th  1:10.18
                Sara Proctor  19th  1:38.98
                Lauren Lewis  20th  1:44.25
100 Breast  Jenny Sebura  5th  1:19.76
                  Annie Cairns  10th  1:23.72
                  Lindsay Terry  16th  1:28.76
400 Free Relay: Sam Golden(1:03.2), Annie Cairns(1:07.05), Darcy Miller(1:08.54), Christina Adrian(59.57)
5th  4:18.36

2005  6th  161 pts.  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay: Christina Adrian(33.61), Jenny Sebura(34.92), Sam Golden(32.11), Andrea Coombs(28.54)  6th  2:09..18
200 Free  Brittany Boone  2nd  2:03.82
               Sam Golden  6th  2:11.18
               Allison Noble  15th  2:24.00
200 IM  Jenny Sebura  9th  2:32.76
            Darcy Miller  16th  2:49.40
            Kari Grille  23rd  3:29.30
50 Free  Mallory Collins  4th  26.81
             Andrea Coombs  14th  29.25
             Delores James  19th  31.25
Diving  Jesse Peeke  17th  57.85
            Heather Burke  DQ
            Candice Hazelwood  DQ
100 Fly  Andrea Coombs  12th  1:19.49
             Kristen Londt  14th  1:22.78
100 Free  Mallory Collins  5th  59.32
              Christina Adrian 6th  59.73
              Darcy Miller  13th  1:04.83
500 Free  Sam Golden  4th  5:52.64
               Allison Noble  12th  6:26.65
               Sara Proctor  23rd  7:33.14  
200 Free Relay:  Jenny Sebura(28.80), Brittany Boone(25.91), Christina Adrian(26.58), Mallory Collins(26.37)  2nd  1:47.66
100 Free  Brittany Boone  1:02.60
              Christina Adrian  7th  1:10.32
                  Kristen Londt  DQ
100 Breast  Jenny Sebura  8th  1:17.32
                  Lindsay Terry  20th  1:27.57
                  Delores James  23rd  1:30.71
400 Free Relay: Andrea Coombs, Sam Golden, Mallory Collins, Brittany Boone  5th  4:02.78

2006  5th  223 pts.  at the IUPUI Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Kristen Londt, Bethany Kuzma, Allison Noble, Sarah Dorau  7th  2:17.85
200 Free  Sam Golden  5th  2:07.05
               Kristi Bradshaw  17th  2:30.58
               Mariah Noble  24th  2:56.00
200 IM     Bethany Kuzma  12th  2:42.47
               Allison Noble  14th  2:45.31
               Kat Coombs  21st  3:08.01
50 Free  Christina Adrian  26.33
             Kristina Kerrigan  6th  26.83
                Sarah Dorau  13th  29.71
100 Fly  Kristen Londt  15th  1:25.09
             Sarah Dorau  17th  1:30.65
             Kat Coombs  21st  1:42.10
100 Free  Christina Adrian  56.85
              Kristina Kerrigan  10th  1:03.46
                 Paige Williamson  11th  1:03.94
500 Free  Sam Golden  6th  5:46.52
               Allison Noble  9th  6:09.89
               Sara Proctor  20th  7:36.45
200 Free Relay:  Christina Adrian, Kristina Kerrigan, Paige Williamson, Sam Golden  2nd  1:47.52
100 Back  Kristen Londt  14th  1:18.28
                Kristi Bradshaw  21st  1:25.78
                Mariah Noble  23rd  1:30.93
100 Breast  Paige Williamson  9th  1:19.99
                  Bethany Kuzma  11th  1:21.24
                  Katrin Wolfertz  19th  1:32.43
400 Free Relay: Christina Adrian, Sam Golden, Paige Williamson, Kristina Kerrigan  5th  4:06.63

2007  4th  312 pts.  at the IUPUI Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Bethany Kuzma, Paige Williamson, Katha Franck, Emily Green  5th  2:10.10
200 Free  Katha Franck  7th  2:16.03
               Paige Williamson  11th  2:19.09
               Emily Green  21st  2:45.31
200 IM  Brittany Sheffield  6th  2:26.59
            Bethany Kuzma  16th  2:41.36
            Danielle Cuningham  23rd  3:23.70
50 Free  Kristina Kerrigan  24.98
            Heidi Bryant  2nd  25.55
              Christina Adrian  6th  26.26
Diving  Kayla Templin  10th  195.85
           Sam Peterman  13th  149.05
           Beca Coombs  15th  143.30
100 Fly  Brittany Sheffield  6th  1:06.99
             Katha Franck  10th  1:11.10
             Carissa Clohessey  12th  1:19.26
100 Free  Heidi Bryant  56.44
              Kristina Kerrigan  3rd  57.04
                 Christina Adrian  4th  57.31
500 Free  Kim Eun  16th  6:36.87
               Carissa Clohessy  17th  6:41.38
               Emily Young  22nd  7:33.98
200 Free Relay: Kristina Kerrigan, Brittany Sheffield, Heidi Bryant, Christina Adrian  1:41.89 
100 Back  Bethany Kuzma  7th  1:11.86  
                Kristie Bradshaw  13th  1:21.28
                Mariah Noble  14th  1:21.75
100 Breast  Paige Williamson 7th  1:19.93
                  Kat Coombs  16th  1:30.78
                  Sara Proctor  22nd  1:39.98
400 Free Relay: Heidi Bryant, Brittany Sheffield, Christina Adrian, Kristina Kerrigan  3:47.83

2008  
3rd  299 pts.  at the Indiana University Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Bethany Kuzma(32.23),Molly Rawson(37.85),Casey Byrnes(32.19),Abbie Allardt(28.97)
7th  2:11.34
200 Free  Brittany Sheffield  2nd  2:03.84
               Bethany Kuzma  11th  2:17.80
               Kristie Bradshaw  14th  2:25.48
200 IM  Kalah Hughes  16th  3:08.45
            Ariel Horowitz  19th  3:23.41
            Kelly Lindley  DQ
50 Free  Kristina Kerrigan  25.40
            Heidi Bryant  2nd  25.52
               Paige Williamson  9th  27.32
Diving  Kayla Templin  8th  236.60
           Sam Peterman  10th  210.10
           Bridgett Chatot  15th  171.70
100 Fly  Carissa Clohessy  9th  1:14.17
             Casey Byrnes  10th  1:15.44
             Molly Rawson  11th  1:15.66
100 Free  Heidi Bryant  2nd  56.15
               Kristina Kerrigan  4th  57.84
               Abbie Allardt  13th  1:06.41
500 Free  Brittany Sheffield  5th  5:48.79
              Molly Rawson  9th  6:09.77
              Eum Kim  13th  6:38.23
200 Free Relay: Heidi Bryant(25.95),Paige Williamson(26.92),Brittany Sheffield(25.86),Kristina Kerrigan(24.73)  1:43.46
100 Back  Bethany Kuzma  9th  1:09.92
                Mariah Noble  14th  1:17.38
                Kat Coombes  19th  1:21.93
100 Breast  Paige Williamson  9th  1:20.58
                  Casey Byrnes  15th  1:25.14
                  Shandie Roberts  23rd  1:40.26
400 Free Relay: Heidi Bryant(57.53),Brittany Sheffield(58.23,Paige Williamson(59.99),Kristina Kerrigan(56.37)  2nd  3:52.12


2009  2nd  322 pts.  at Ball State University Lewellen Pool
200 Medley Relay:  Jennifer Koontz(31.98), Bethany Kuzma(35.69), Casey Byrnes(30.16), Kristie Bradshaw(28.59)  4th  2:06.42
200 Free  Brittany Sheffield  5th  2:06.89
               Kim Eun  12th  2:19.54
               Kalah Hughes  14th  2:26.77
200 IM  Anne Tinder  5th  2:27.79
            Molly Rawson  9th  2:37.50
            Carissa Clohessy  13th  2:43.71
50 Free   Kristina Kerrigan   25.12
             Heidi Bryant  3rd  26.37
                Abbie Allardt  13th  30.02
100 Fly  Casey Byrnes  9th  1:11.89
             Carissa Clohessy  14th  1:18.43
             Kelly Lindley   16th  1:23.53
100 Free  Kristina Kerrigan  55.82
              Anne Tinder  5th  57.59
                 Heidi Bryant  7th  58.46
500 Free  Molly Rawson  7th  6:02.38
               Bethany Kuzma  9th  6:06.22
               Emily Young  18th  7:15.17
200 Free Relay: Heidi Bryant(26.75), Anne Tinder(25.64), Brittany Sheffield(25.45), Kristina Kerrigan(24.16) 1:42.00
100 Back  Bethany Kuzma  6th  1:08.08
                Jennifer Koontz  7th  1:09.39
                Mariah Noble  10th  1:17.68
100 Breast  Brittany Sheffield  2nd  1:14.19
                  Katya  Kucherenko  23rd  1:43.51
                  Ariel Horowitz  24th  1:46.32

2010  3rd  339 pts  at the IUPUI Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Jennifer Koontz, Kaitlin Kerrigan, Sarah Dale, Heidi Bryant  2nd  1:58.79
200 Free  Brittany Sheffield  5th  2:06.82
               Molly Rawson  9th  2:15.76
               Katy Crist  19th  2:39.42
200 IM  Ellen Tinder  6th  2:39.44
            Maggie Byrnes  7th  2:39.59
            Casey Byrnes  11th  2:42.19
50 Free  Heidi Bryant  2nd  25.52
             Kaitlin Kerrigan  4th  26.45
             Anne Tinder  6th  26.96
100 Fly  Sarah Dale  5th  1:08.56
             Casey Brynes  9th  1:13.88
             Kelly Lindley  12th  1:19.57
100 Free  Heidi Bryant  3rd  56.56
               Anne Tinder  6th  59.33
               Jennifer Koontz  12th  1:03.80
500 Free  Molly Rawson  6th  5:52.55
               Kalah Hughes  12th  6:16.88
               Emily Young  18th  6:41.13
200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan, Brittany Sheffield, Anne Tinder, Heidi Bryant  1:44.13 
100 Back  Sarah Dale  9th  1:10.59     
                Jennifer Koontz  10th  1:12.49
                Meghan Jackson  12th  1:14.83
100 Breast  Kaitlin Kerrigan  3rd  1:13.25
                  Brittany Sheffield  6th  1:17.08
                  Ada Kirby  11th  1:20.97
400 Free Relay: Anne Tinder, Molly Rawson, Meghan Jackson, Brittany Sheffield  4th  4:04.85    

2011  NCC Champions!    439 Total Points!! at IUPUI Natatorium
200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson,Kaitlin Kerrigan,Sydney Clasby, Kendall Bryant  1:55.42
200 Free  Emmy Rawson  1:57.90 (New School Record)
              Anne Tinder  4th  2:07.95
                 Casey Byrnes  7th  2:15.53
200 IM  Victoria Haller  2nd  2:22.53
            Sydney Clasby  3rd  2:23.67
            Molly Rawson     2:39.96
50 Free  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2nd  26.03
             Kendall Bryant  5th  27.15
             Jennifer Koontz  8th  27.74
Diving  Jordyn  Cline  8th
           Susie Smith  12th
           Catherine Smith  13th
100 Fly  Sydney Clasby  1:03.34 
            Casey Byrnes  5th  1:04.66
               Kelly Lindley       1:20.26
100 Free  Anne Tinder  2nd  58.58
               Kendall Bryant  4th  1:01.04
               Whitney Coffman       1:04.80
500 Free  Ellen Tinder  7th  6:08.41
               Molly Rawson  8th  6:12.79
               Kalah Hughes       6:15.79
200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan,Kendall Bryant,Victoria Haller,Anne Tinder  1:45.97
100 Back  Emmy Rawson  2nd  1:01.21
               Jennifer Koontz       1:09.45
               Ellen Tinder       1:15.60
100 Breast  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2nd  1:11.47
                 Victoria Haller  3rd  1:13.68
                 Kaitlin Roebuck  8th  1:17.18
400 Free Relay: Emmy Rawson(56.86),Sydney Clasby(57.96),Anne Tinder(58.28),Victoria Haller(58.28)   3:51.44 
Steve Spradlin 2011 NCC Coach of the Year


2012  NCC Champions!  433 total points  at Ball State University
200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson(26.25),Kaitlin Kerrigan(31.83),Sidney Clasby(28.01), Mikaela Haller(29.44) 1:55.53
200 Free  Emmy Rawson  2:00.99
              Shelby Haggard  5th  2:13.31
                 Ellen Tinder    9th   2:19.11 
200 IM  Victoria Haller  2:21.67
           Sidney Clasby  2nd  2:24.47
              Sarah Connolly  12th   2:46.49
50 Free  Kaitlin Kerrigan  26.38
            Anne Tinder  3rd  26.75
               Mikaela Haller  8th   28.15
Diving    Jordyn Cline  7th  267.50
             Susie Smith  9th  247.60
100 Fly   Sidney Clasby  2nd  1:04.24
              Alexis Schussler-Weisheit   8th   1:15.26
              Mikaela Haller     9th    1:16.19
100 Free  Anne Tinder   3rd  58.92
              Catherine Smith   11th   1:04.25
              Whitney Coffman   13th  1:05.58 
500 Free  Ellen Tinder   7th  6:09.03
               Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  10th  6:25.32
               Sarah Connolly  14th  6:38.09
200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan(26.35),Victoria Haller(26.71),Whitney Coffman(27.90), Anne Tinder(26.20) 1:47.36
100 Backstroke  Emmy Rawson  1:03.10
                       Jennifer Koontz    9th    1:10.55
                            Shelby Haggard   12th     1:12.58
100 Breaststroke  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2nd  1:12.95
                          Victoria Haller    3rd   1:12.96
                          Kaitlin Roebuck  10th  1:20.50
400 Free Relay: Emmy Rawson(57.27),Sydney Clasby(58.65),Anne Tinder(58.72),Victoria Haller(58.83) 3:53.47

2013  2nd  432 Points  at the University of Indianapolis
200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson, Kaitlin Kerrigan, Lizzie Smith, Mikaela Haller  1:57.40
200 Free:  Shelby Haggard  5th  2:12.69
                Sydney Clasby  6th  2:13.11
                Kayla Beatty  9th  2:15.10
200 IM: Emmy Rawson  2:16.41
              Victoria Haller  3rd  2:23.06
              Ellen Tinder  8th  2:36.99
50 Free:  Kaitlin Kerrigan  2nd  26.29
              Mikaela Haller  6th  27.63
              Whitney Coffman  9th  28.60
Diving:  Jordyn Cline  5th  282.45
            Susie Smith  7th  268.60
100 Butterfly:  Emmy Rawson  59.57
                     Lizzie Smith  4th  1:08.81
                         Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  6th  1:10.65
100 Free:  Shelby Haggard  5th  1:00.21
                Mikaela Haller  10th  1;01.74
                Catherine Smith  11th 1:02.08
500 Free:  Sydney Clasby  5th  6:04.12
                Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  6th  6:10.43
                Sarah Connolly  12th  6:19.05
200 Free Relay: Kaitlin Kerrigan, Mikaela Haller, Shelby Haggard, Sydney Clasby  2nd  1:46.53
100 Back:  Lizzie Smith  4th  1:08.68
                 Ellen Tinder  10th  1:14.03
                 Haley Osborne  13th  1:17.78
100 Breast:  Victoria Haller  2nd  1:14.39
                   Kaitlin Kerrigan  4th  1:14.72
                   Kaitlin Roebuck  8th  1:18.92
400 Free Relay:  Shelby Haggard, Sydney Clasby, Catherine Smith, Emmy Rawson  2nd  3:58.28

2014  NCC Champions!  514pts.(New MC Record)
200 Medley Relay: Emmy Rawson(27.97),Whitney Coffman(34.95),Sydney Clasby(28.73),Courtnee Coffman(26.16) 1:57.81
200 Free:  Shelby Haggard  2:08.27
               Kayla Beaty  3rd  2:08.33
                   Catherine Smith    1:11.19
200 IM:  Emmy Rawson  2:13.12
            Elianor Priebe  7th  2:40.86
               Kiara Hughes  12th  2:57.20
50 Free:  Courtnee Coffman  2nd  26.44
              Mikaela Haller  4th  27.00
              Whitney Coffman  5th  27.44
Diving:  Jordyn Cline  4th  278.43
            Susie Smith  5th  275.13
            Madison Cline  7th  223.56
100 Fly:  Emmy Rawson  57.35 (New NCC record-1986:57.51)
             Sydney Clasby  3rd  1:06.14
                Courtnee Coffman  4th  1:06.63
100 Free:  Shelby Haggard  2nd  58.01
                Catherine Smith  3rd  59.08
                Kayla Beaty  4th  59.73
500 Free:  Sarah Connolly  4th  6:06.80
                Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  6th  6:23.99
               Grace Rosenbaum  7th  6:25.27
200 Free Relay:  Mikaela Haller(27.46),Shelby Haggard(26.64),Whitney Coffman(27.00),Courtnee Coffman(26.38)  1:47.58
100 Back:  Sydney Clasby  2nd  1:07.75
                    Mikaela Haller  5th  1:10.95
                    Paige Roebuck  8th  1:14.32
100 Breast::  Victoria Haller  2nd  1:14.46
                       Sarah Connolly  6th  1:20.73
                     Elianor Priebe  9th  1:22.31
400 Free Relay:  Shelby Haggard(58.88),Catherine Smith(58.66),Sydney Clasby(59.65),Emmy Rawson(58.83)  3:53.02


2015  3rd Place(295 pts.) at Purdue University 
200 Medley Relay:  Olivia Phillips(35.19),Elianor Preibe(36.39),Alexis Schussler-Weisheit(32.73),Chloe Townsend(28.24)  7th  2:12.55
200 Free:  Shelby Haggard / Kayla Beaty  Tied 5th  2:10.88
                 Kenzie Hughes  19th  2:29.46
200  IM:  Kacie Johnson  9th  2:37.79
               Elianor Priebe  10th  2:40.70
              Grace Rosenbaum  14th  2:46.01
50 Free:  Chloe Townsend  10th  28.67
                Maggie Connolly  17th  30.54
               Katlyn Wable  19th  30.95
Diving:  Madison Cline  6th  249.45
             Natalie Smith  7th  241.70
             Rachel Hill  11th  186.70
100 Butterfly:  Kacie Johnson  4th  1:11.03
                       Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  5th  1:14.47
                       Sarah Tinder  13th  1:23.84
100 Free:  Shelby Haggard  3rd  59.93
                  Katlyn Tracy  18th  1:09.26
                  Olivia Slaven  22nd  1:12.12
500 Free:  Kayla Beaty  4th  5:59.74
                 Alexis Schussler-Weisheit  8th  6:12.47
                 Sarah Connolly  9th  6:16.67
200 Free Relay:  Chloe Townsend(28.82),Kacie Johnson(26.97),Kayla Beaty(26.90),Shelby Haggard(26.11)  Champions  1:48.80
100 Back:  Maggie Connolly  10th  1:14.55
                  Olivia Phillips  12th  1:15.11
                  Paige Roebuck  17th  1:17.40
100 Breast:  Elianor Preibe  7th  1:18.60
                     Sarah Connolly  11th  1:22.49
                     Grace Rosenbaum  15th  1:26.46
400 Free Relay:  Alexis Schussler-Weisheit(1:03.30),Kayla Beaty(1:00.46),Kacie Johnson(1:01.40),Shelby Haggard58.98)  3rd  4:04.20


 2016     5th Place  232 pts.  at Purdue University

200 Medley Relay: Maggie Connolly(33.29), Grace Rosenbaum(36.70), Kayla Beaty, Chloe Townsend  
5th   2:08.13
200 Free:  Kayla Beaty  6th  2:10.31
                 Sarah Tinder  15th  2:21.08
                 Kenzie Hughes  21st  2:36.41
200 IM:  Grace Rosenbaum  13th  2:40.91
              Elianor Priebe  16th  2:48.34
              Olivia Slaven  20th  2:57.50
50 Free:  Chloe Townsend  9th  27.84
               Jade Clasby  10th  28.08
               Maggie Connolly  12th  29.24
Diving:  Natalie Smith  7th  278.20
             Madison Cline  10th  251.45
             Rachel Hill  11th  225.30
100 Fly:  Sarah Tinder  9th  1:17.06
              Olivia Philips  14th  1:19.08
              Olivia Slavin  DQ
100 Free:  Chloe Townsend  8th  1:01.64
                  Jade Clasby  12th  1:02.96
                 Tara Horst  17th  1:07.99
500 Free:  Kayla Beaty  5th  5:52.18
                 Grace Rosenbaum  12th  6:14.87
                 Katlyn Tracy  18th  6:52.46
200 Free Relay:  Chloe Townsend(28.44), Maggie Connolly(27.92), Jade Clasby(27.50), Kayla Beaty(26.48)  3rd  1:50.32
100 Back:  Maggie Connolly  7th  1:10.36
                  Olivia Phillips  13th  1:13.75
                  Shelby Murphy  27th  1:45.30
100 Breast:  Elianor Priebe  10th  1:20.56
                    Paige Roebuck  11th  1:21.38
                    Tara Horst  13th  1:23.71
400 Free Relay:  Jade Clasby, Sarah Tinder, Tara Horst, Grace Rosenbaum  6th  4:21.91
                  






Bearcat Girls' All NCC Team Since 2000

Brittany Boone  2005
Christina Adrian  2006
                           2007
Kristina Kerrigan  2007
                           2008
                           2009
Paige Williamson  2008
Heidi Bryant  2007
                     2008
                     2009
                     2010
Brittany Sheffield  2007
                            2008
                            2009
                           2010
AnneTinder  2009
                    2010
                   2011
                  2012
Kaitlin Kerrigan  2010
                          2011
                         2012
                        2013
Emmy Rawson  2011
                        2012
                        2013
                       2014
Sydney Clasby  2011
                         2012
                        2014
Kendall Bryant  2011
Victoria Haller  2011
                       2012
Mikaela Haller   2012
                        2013
                       2014
Whitney Coffman  2012
                            2014
Lizzie Smith    2013
Shelby Haggard   2014
                            2015
Courtnee Coffman  2014
Catherine Smith  2014
Kayla Beaty  2015
Kacie Johnson  2015
Chloe Townsend  2015


                                                                                                                                                                                              






North Central Conference

Girls’ Swimming Student-Athlete of the Week

Since 2004 administrators of each of the North Central Conference schools have nominated girls’ athletes in each season of conference athletic participation.   Listed here are the swim athlete’s that have been bestowed this honor by the Muncie Central administration:

 

March 14, 2005                        Lindsay Terry                       Ranked first in her class of

251 and has a GPA of

4.15 on a 4.0 scale

March 20, 2006                       Allison Noble                         Has a GPA of 4.13 on a

                                                                                                4.0 scale and is ranked 1st

                                                                                                  in her class of 251

January 22, 2007                    Kristina Kerrigan,                  200 Free Relay set a new school

                                               BrittanySheffield,                   record in the NCC Meet                

                                               Heidi Bryant,

                                               Christina Adrian

 

February 15, 2007                   Kerrigan, Sheffield              Qualified in IHSAA Meet in 200

                                                Bryant, Adrian                      Free Relay

 

March 12, 2007                       Christina Adrian                   Christina ranks eighth in

                                                                                                 her class of 217 and has a

                                                                                                 GPA of 4.06 on a 4.0 scale   

 

February 4, 2008                     Kristina Kerrigan                  Won 50 Freestyle in sectional

                                                                                                and anchored the state qualifying

                                                                                                200 Free Relay

 

February 11, 2008                   Kristina Kerrigan,                Kerrigan finished 30th in 50 Free

                                                Heidi Bryant,                         and the foursome placed 25th in

                                                Paige Williamson,                 the 200 Free Relay

                                                Brittany Sheffield

 

March 3, 2008                         Kat Coombes                         Has a GPA of 3.8 and is ranked 20th

                                                                                                In a class of 214

 

 

January 19, 2009                     Kristina Kerrigan                  Won the 50 and 100 Free and

                                                                                                Anchored two winning relays in the

                                                                                                NCC meet

 

March 9, 2009                         Mariah Noble                                    Has a GPA of 4.35   and                                                                                  

                                                                                                           ranks  8th In a class of 246

  

December 7, 2009                 Brittany Sheffield                             Brittany won eight events in two
                                                                      swim meets for the Bearcats 


March 15, 2010                  Brittany Sheffield                              Ranks 6th in class of 220 


November 29, 2010            Emmy Rawson                       Won their opening events against Blackford

                                           Kaitlin Kerrigan


January 11, 2011                Girls' Swim Team                     Won three meets this week to remain      

                                                                                           undefeated.


January 24, 2011                 Girls' Swim Team                   For wining the first NCC Championship in          

                                                                                          school history.


February 7, 2011                  Girls' Swim Team                  For Wining the second sectional in school            

                                                                                          history.  

December 5,2011                Shelby Haggard                     Dropping time in each of the first 3 meets







Muncie Central Girls’ All NCC Academic Team


2003

 

2004

 

Annie Cairns               Chrissy Grice

 

2005

 

Andrea Coombes        Delores James             Darcy Miller                Lindsay Terry

 

2006

 

Michelle Morgan         Allison Noble

 

2007

 

Christina Adrian         Katharina Franck

 

2008

 

Kat Coombes             

 

2009

 

Kristie Bradshaw        Carissa Chlohessy       Eun Kim          Katya Kucherenko

 

Mariah Noble  


 2010


Brittany Sheffield


Emily Young     


2011


Molly Rawson   Casey Byrnes   Kelly Lindley                             

 

North Central Conference Girls’ Swimming Records

 

200 Medley Relay      1:52.70            2008             Logansport

200 Freestyle              1:52.89            2000            Brooke Taflinger   Kokomo

200 IM                         2:05.19            1999            Brooke Taflinger   Kokomo

50 Freestyle                  24.16             1984            Heidi Hendricks    Logansport

Diving                          446.25             1999            Ridenour              Richmond

100 Butterfly              57.35              2014             Emmy Rawson  Muncie Central

100 Freestyle               52.03              1982            Debbie Daniel       Anderson

500 Freestyle              4:48.07            2000           Brooke Taflinger      Kokomo

200 Freestyle Relay    1:41.10            1994                Anderson

100 Backstroke           59.28              1982            Nadra Simmon  Lafayette Jeff

100 Breast                  1:06.92            1998           Brooke Taflinger      Kokomo

400 Freestyle Relay    3:38.77            1982                Anderson


 
Make a Free Website with Yola.