Muncie Central Senior Cullen Tyler swimming a new school record in the 100 Breast at the 2015 IHSAA State Championship.  He placed 16th in 58.38.  Photo courtesy of the IHSAA

KNOWN MUNCIE CENTRAL TOP 16 INDIVIDUAL IHSAA STATE FINISHERS

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

1967  Tom Perrin        100 Fly        54.30

1968  Tom Perrin        100 Fly        53.90  STATE RECORD

1995  Ryan Fillman      Diving         444.20

 

State Runner-up

1963  Phil Johnson  200 IM

1994  BJ Bowman  50 Free  21.28

1994  Ryan Fillman  Diving

 

Third Place Finishes

1989  Walker Marsh  100 Fly

 

Fourth Place Finishes

1971  Gary Perrin  100 Fly

1990  Adam Fero  100 Free

1998  Ryan Bowman  500 Free

2009  Devon Hill  50 Free

 

Fifth Place Finishes

1991  Adam Fero  100 Free

1998  Adam Cairns  100 Breast

 

Sixth Place Finishes

1963  Robert Morgan  100 Breast

1989  Adam Fero  200 Free

1990  Adam Fero  200 Free

 

Seventh Place Finishes

1965  Mike Abrell  100 Back

1965  Jack Lewis  200 Free

1979  Spencer Gilbert  100 Breast

1989  Walker Marsh  100 Back

1991  Adam Fero  200 Free

 

Eighth Place Finishes

1993  Nathan Bowman  100 Breast

1998  Ryan Bowman  200 Free

 

Ninth Place Finishes

1971  Jim Hagen  200 IM

1978  Jeff Stephens  100 Back

1992  D. Hughes  50 Free

1993  BJ Bowman  50 Free

1994  BJ Bowman  100 Fly

1997  Gordon Heck  100 Back  52.58

2009  Devon Hill  100 Free

 

Tenth Place Finishes

1978  Spence Gilbert  100 Breast

1992  D. Hughes  100 Free

1998  Nick Rundell  200 IM  1:58.06

2012  Zane Parker  Diving  442.25

 

Eleventh Place Finishes

 

Twelve Place Finishes

1989  Adam Fero  200 Free

1990  Mark Shelton  Diving

1995  Luke Crawley  50 Free  27.27

 

Thirteenth Place Finishes

1989  Greg Sissel  100 Fly

1992  Ryan Green  100 Breast

1998  Nick Rundell  100 Fly  52.88

 

Fourteenth Place Finishes

1989  John Marshall  100 Breast

1990  Greg Sissel  50 Free

1992  Nathan Bowman  100 Breast

2008  Devon Hill  50 Free

2009  Daniel Proctor  100 Breast  59.39

2011  Tim Miller  100 Back  52.68 (52.76 P)

 

Fifteenth Place Finishes

1990  Greg Sissel  100 Fly

1996  Gordon Heck  100 Back  54.44

1997  Adam Cairns  100 Breast  1:01.25 (1:00.22 Prelim)

2007  Devon Hill  50 Free

2015  Cullen Tyler  100 Fly  51.43 (51.07 Prelim*)

 

Sixteenth Place Finishes

1979  Joe Glancy  100 Breast  1:04.3

1998  Casey Staton  Diving  334.45

2015  Cullen Tyler  100 Breast  59.09 (58.38 Prelim*)


MUNCIE CENTRAL TOP STATE IHSAA RELAY FINISHES

Fourth Place

1971  400 Free  (Hinshaw, Hagen, G.Perrin, Mallon)

 

Fifth Place

1967  200 Medley  (Lawrence, Hughlett, Perrin, Gudgell) 1:47.7

1957  Medley Relay

 

Sixth Place

1989  200 Medley  (Marsh, Marshall, Sissel, Samuels)

1990  400 Free  (Sissel, Dobbs, Samuels, Fero)

1998  200 Medley  1:38.35

2009  200 Medley (Miller, Proctor, Parmerlee, Hill) 1: 36.41

 

Seventh Place

1992  200 Medley  (BJ Bowman, Greene, Hughes, N. Bowman)

1992  200 Free  (Hughes, N. Bowman, BJ Bowman, Greene)

 

Eighth Place

1991  200 Free  (Hughes, Fero, N.Bowman, Miller)

2006  200 Free  (Kerrigan, Beaseley, Hill, Coombes) 1:28.99 (1:28.44P)

 

Ninth Place

1995  200 Free  (Griffey, Pinger, Crawley, Jones) 1:29.05

 

Eleventh Place

1989  400 Free  (Samuels, Sissel, Tucker, Fero)

2008  200 Medley  (Miller, Proctor, Parmerlee, Hill)

 

12th Place

1990  200 Medley  (Barret, N.Bowman, Dobbs, Samuels)

1994  200 Free  (BJ Bowman, Crawley, Griffey, Jones)

 

13th Place

2008  200 Free  (Proctor, Koontz, Parmerlee, Hill)   1:29.60

 

15th Place

1996  200 Medley (Heck, Cairns, A. Ellison, Pinger) 1:41.01  (1:40.49 Prelim)

1998  400 Free  3:23.21 (N. Rundell, c. Taylor, Adam Cairns, R. Bowman) (3:17.3 Prelim)

2006  400 Free  (Kerrigan, Beaseley, Hill, Coombes)  3:20.20  (3:16.43 P)

2007  200 Medley  (Carnes, Richard, Parmerlee, Hill) 1:41.07

2009  200 Free (Proctor, Rowe, Parmerlee, Hill) 1:28.68

2011  200 Medley (Miller,Proctor,Haller,McClure) 1:38.22 (1:38.47 Conso.)

2015  200 Medley (Ottinger, Tyler, Bradford, Hale)  1:38.97 (1:37.97 Prelim)

 

TOP MUNCIE CENTRAL TEAM PLACINGS AT IHSAA STATE MEET


Eighth Place                           1966-1967

 

Ninth Place                            1989-1990

 

Tenth Place                            1954-1955

                                                1967-1968

                        `                      1988-1989

                                                1997-1988

 

11th Place                                1965-1966

 

12th Place                                2008-2009

 

14th Place                                1991-1992

 

15th Place                                1993-1994

 

16th Place                                1990-1991

 

17th Place                                1994-1995

 

20th Place                                2007-2008

 

24th Place                                1996-1997

 

25th Place                                2005-2006

 

28th Place                                1995-1996

 

29th Place                                1992-1993


39th Place                               2014-2015


41st Place                               2010-2011


43rd Place                                2006-2007


44rth Place                              2015-2016

 





 


 


MUNCIE CENTRAL  IHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

1960

          200 Medley Relay: Don Taylor, Jim Harrold, Tom Kellum, Gary Crist

               200 Free Relay: Bob McCaffrey, Mike McDonald, Jerry Cox, Ronnie Williams

1963 

            Phil Johnson  200 IM  State Runner-up

            Robert Morgan 100 Breast  6th

1965 

          Mike Abrell  100 Back  1:00.4 7th

          Jack Lewis    200 Free  1:58.4  7th

          200 Free Relay: Clark Crouse,Mike  Abrell, Mike  Jack, Paul LeBertaux  1:50.20 DQ(6th)

1966 

          200 Medley Relay: Mike Abrell,  Clark Clouse, Tom Perrin, Paul LeBertaux

          400 Free Relay: Clark Clouse, Jim Webb, Bill Fulton, Paul LeBertaux

          Jerry Green  400 Free

          Steve Page  200 IM

          Jim Webb  50 Free

          Mike Abrell 100 Back

          Paul LeBertaux  100 Free

          Tom Perrin  100 Fly

                                   200 IM

          11th in State

1967 

          Tom Perrin  100 Fly 54.5 State Champion

          200 Medley Relay: Hal Lawrence, Eric Hughlett, Tom Perrin, Dave Gudgel

                                         1:47.70 5th Place

           8th in State

1968 

           Tom Perrin  100 Fly  53.9 State Champion %

                               50 Free

           Hal Lawrence  100 Back

           10th in State

1969 

          John Lewis 100 Free

          Gary Perrin  100 Fly

          Jim Hagen  100 Breast

          400 Free Relay: G. Perrin, B. Maryan, D. Mallon, J. Lewis

           MC Placed ?? in State

1970 

          State Meet Held at Ball State University

          400 Free Relay: D. Mallon, B. Maryan, P. Eley, G. Perrin

                                     3:53.4*

1971 

          Jim Hagen    200 IM   2:12.9* 9th in State

          Gary Perrin   100 Fly  57.71  4th in State

          Dale Mallon  50 Free  23.54   ?? in State

          Don Kratz      Diving      ?? in State

          400 Free Relay: Hinshaw, Hagen, Perrin, Mallon

                                     3:29.50*  4th in State

          MC Placed ?? in State

1977 

          Jeff Stephens  100 Back    59.95    28th 

          Chris Haisley  500 Free

          MC Placed ?? in State

 

1978  

          Spence Gilbert  100 Breast  1:04.5* 10th in State

          Jeff Stephens     100 Back    57.?   9th in State

          MC placed ?? in State

 

1979

          Spencer Gilbert  100 Breast  1:02.19   7th 

          Joe Glancy         100 Breast  1:04.3  16th

          25th Place

         

1989

     Walker Marsh, John Marshall, Greg Sissel, Samuels   200 MR         1:38.83*         6th

      Adam Fero        200 Fr         1:45.97*         6th

      Walker Marsh     100 Fly          52.02*         3rd

                                       100 Back         54.19*         7th

      Greg Sissel      100 Fly          53.79         13th

      Adam Fero        100 Free         47.96*        12th

      John Marshall    100 Breast        1:01.21*        14th

                       (Sect Record)  1:01.68#

      Samuels, Greg Sissel,M. Tucker, Fero  400 Free Relay      3:18.15*    

     10th Place

 

1990

      Barrett, N. Bowman, Dobbs, Samuels  200 Medley Relay     1:41.82         12th

      Adam Fero        200 Free       1:43.99          6th

      Gregg Sissel     50  Free       21.98           14th

      Mike Shelton     Diving         365.85          12th

      Greg Sissel      100 Fly        54.30           15th

      Adam Fero        100 Free       46.40            4th

      David Barrett    100 Back       57.14           18th

      Greg Sissel, Josh Dobbs, Pat Samuels, Adam Fero  400 Free Relay      3:13.71          6th

      76 points        9th  Place

 

1991 

      Adam Fero        200 Free       1:44.54/1:44.38  7th

      David Hughes     50  Free       22.32            21st

      Adam Fero        100 Free       47.01/47.18      5th

      David Hughes     100 Free       49.33            23rd

      David Hughes, Adam Fero, Nathan  Bowman, Chad Miller  200 Free Relay      1:29.11* /1:29.21 8th

      David Hughes, Adam Fero, Chad Miller, Ben Lawton   400 Free Relay      3:21.83          18th

      48 points              16th  Place

 

1992  

     BJ Bowman, Ryan Greene, David Hughes, N. Bowman    200 Medley Relay     1:40.18           7th

      D. Hughes        50 Free        21.92             9th

      D. Hughes        100 Free       48.23            10th

      Hughes, N. Bowman, BJ Bowman, Green   200 Free Relay      1:29.03*         7th

      Ryan Greene      100 Breast     1:01.08*         13th

      Nathan Bowman    100 Breast     1:01.27          14th

      59 points              14th  Place

 

1993  

     BJ Bowman, N. Bowman, M. Bowman,  Drew Toivonen  200 Medley Relay     1:41.99          20th

      BJ Bowman        50 Free        21.85             9th

      BJ Bowman        100 Fly        53.86            17th

      N.Bowman, Toivonen, M. Bowman, BJ Bowman  200 Free Relay      1:30.68          18th

      N. Bowman        100 Breast     1:00.55           8th

      29 points              23rd  Place

 

1994  

            B.J. Bowman      50 Free          21.28           2nd

            B.J. Bowman      100 Fly          52.12           9th

            R. Fillmann      Diving          436.50           2nd

            B.J. Bowman, Luke Crawley, Dan Griffey, Josh Jones   200 Free Relay      1:29.70          12th

            53 points              15th Place

 

1995 

     Gordon  Heck, Adam Cairns, Nick Rundell, Mike Pinger  200 Medley Relay     1:41.88          22nd

      L. Crawley       50 Free        22.27            18th

      Ryan Fillmann    Diving         444.20            1st

      Dan  Griffey, Michael  Pinger, L.uke Crawley, Josh  Jones   200 Free Relay   (Prelim-1:28.84 * )  1:29.05    9th

      38 points              12th  Place

 

1996

     200 Medley Relay:Gordon Heck(25.57),Adam Cairns(27.98),Anthony  Ellison, Michael Pinger   200  Medley    Relay  15th  1:41.01       Prelim:  1:40.49

      Gordon Heck  100 Back    15th   54.44  Prelim: 54.94

     Ryan Fillman  Diving    426.30  State Runner-up

      23 pts.     23rd  Place

 

1997

     200 IM  Gordon Heck  DQ

     50 Free  Luke Crawley  22.20  t24th

     100 Fly  Nick Rundell  53.96  21st

     100 Free  Luke Crawley  49.58  31st

     100 Back  Gordon Heck  52.58  Prelim: 53.30   9th

     100 Breast  Adam Cairns  1:01.25  Prelim: 1:00.22   15th

      Luke Crawley(49.47), Mark Custer, Nick Rundell, Gordon Heck  400 Free Relay  DQ    Prelim: 3:19.04

      Diving  Ryan Fillman  456.65  3rd

      27 pts.      24th  Place

1998

     200 Medley Relay:  J. Johns(26.60),A. Cairns(27.01),N. Rundell(23.32),R. Bowman(21.42)  

       1:38.35 (1:38.51 Prelim)  6th

     200 Free  Ryan Bowman  1:44.72  (1:43.05 Prelim-School Record)  8th

     200 IM  Nicholas Rundell  1:58.06-School Record (1:58.46 Prelim)  10th

     Diving  Casey Staton  334.45  16th

     100 Fly  Nicholas Rundell  52.88  (52.52 Prelim-School Record)  13th

     500 Free  Ryan Bowman  4:42.88  (4:44.30 Prelim)  4th

     100 Breast  Adam Cairns  59.38-School Record  (59.79 Prelim)  5th

     400 Free Relay:N. Rundell(48.42),C.Taylor(53.73),A.Cairns(46.57),R. Bowman(54.49)  3:23.21  15th

     82 pts.           10th Place

2006

      50 Free  Devon Hill  28th  22.57

      100 Free  Devon Hill  24th  49.02

      200 Free Relay: Kerrigan(22.40), Beasley(22.77), Hill(22.29), Coombes(22.51)8th  1:28.44P/ 1:28.99F

      400 Free Relay:  Kerrigan(48.50/49.90) Beasley(50.83/51.68), Hill(48.97/49.20), Coombes(48.63/ 49.42)15th              3:16.43P/3:20.20F   26 pts.    25th Place

      


2007

       200 Medley Relay: Carnes(26.13), Richard(28.29), Parmerlee(24.67), Hill(21.96)15th  1:41.05

       50 Free  Devon Hill  15th  21.88P/ 22.20F

       100 Free  Devon Hill  25th  48.92

       200 Free Relay:  Koontz(22.40), Derek Johnson(22.91), Parmerlee(23.09), Hill(21.92)

                                   20th  1:31.32

        5.50pts.  43rd

2008

       200 Medley Relay: T. Miller(25.98), D. Proctor(27.48), Parmerlee(23.98), Hill(22.03) 11th  1:39.47

       200 Free  Jimmy Carnes  31st  1:53.18

       200 IM     Daniel Proctor  25th  2:00.73

       50 Free    Devon Hill  14th  21.97

       100 Free   Devon Hill  18th  48.55

       500 Free    JP Dowdle  31st  5:09.32

       200 Free Relay: Proctor(22.83), Koontz(22.77), Parmerlee(22.62), Hill(21.68) 13th  1:29.70

       100 Breast  Daniel Proctor  27th  1:01.77

       400 Free Relay: Koontz(51.37), D. Rowe(53.07), Miller(51.95), Carnes(50.12)

       28th  3:26.51

        23 pts.   20th Place

2009

       200 Medley Relay: T.Miller(25.19), D.Proctor(26.98), M.Parmerlee(23.46), D.Hill(20.78)

       6th  1:36.41  (1:36.20 Prelim-School Record)

       200 IM: Daniel Proctor  21st   1:57.34  Prelim-School Record

       50 Free: Devon Hill  4th  21.16 Finals & Prelim-School Record

       100 Free: Devon Hill 9th  47.07 Con. Finals

       500 Free: JP Dowdle 31st  4:58.08

       200 Free Relay: D.Proctor(22.35), D.Rowe(23.21), M.Parmerlee(22.39), D.Hill(20.73) 

       15th  1:28.68  Con. Finals  (1:28.05 Prelim)

       100 Back: Timmy Miller 19th  54.73

       100 Breast: Daniel Proctor  14th  59.52 Con. Finals  (59.39 Prelims)

       400 Free Relay: JP Dowdle(51.85), T. Miller(52.34), Z.Haller(52.08), D. Rowe(51.20)

                                    31st  3:27.47

       56 pts.    12th Place

2010

         200 Medley Relay:  T. Miller(24.97), D. Proctor(27.19), Z. Haller(24.65), JP Dowdle(22.76)  18th  1:39.57

         200  Free:  JP Dowdle  29th  1:49.50

        200 IM:  Daniel Proctor  20th  1:58.47

        50 Free: Tim Miller  22nd  22.26

       100 Fly: Zach Haller  30th  55.01

       500 Free: JP Dowdle  30th  4:57.80

      100 Back: Zach Haller  18th  54.08 

      100 Breast: Daniel Proctor  21st  1:00.18

      400 Free Relay: T. Miller(49.14), JP Dowdle(50.17), Z. Haller(50.59), D. Proctor(50.27) 26th  3:20.17

       0 pts.  No Place

2011

           200 Medley Relay: Tim Miller(24.52), Dan Proctor(27.44), Zach Haller(24.26), Carter McClure(22.25)  1:38.47            15th  (Prelim 15th  1:38.22)

           200 IM: Daniel Proctor  1:57.63  20th

           50 Free: Tim Miller  21.69  20th

           500 Free:  JP Dowdle  4:56.96  28th

           100 Back:  Tim Miller  52.68  14th (Prelim 52.75 13th)

                              Zach Haller  54.01  22nd

           100 Breast:  Daniel Proctor  59.41  18th

           400 Free Relay:  JP Dowdle(50.65), Zach Haller(53.11), Tim Miller(50.76), Daniel Proctor(51.50)  DQ

           9 pts.  41st Place


2012

           200 Medley Relay: Cameron Ottinger(27.43),Andrew Dowdle(29.45),Cullen Tyler(25.46),Mason Jones(23.01)            32nd  1:45.35

          100 Breast: Cameron Ottinger  32nd  1:04.81

           Diving:  Zane Parker  10th  442.25

           7 Points  39th Place


2013

           200 Medley Relay: Cameron Ottinger(25.90),Andrew Dowdle(28.38),Cullen Tyler(24.63),Jacob                       Carmichel(23.35)  30th  1:42.26

           200 IM:  Cullen Tyler  30th  2:02.87

           50 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  29th  22.24

          100 Fly:  Cullen Tyler  31st  55.05

          100 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  26th  48.47

          200 Free Relay:  Cameron Ottinger(23.46),Cullen Tyler(22.34),Jacob Carmichael(23.80),Andrew               Dowdle(21.93)  31st  1:32.03

         100 Breast:  Cameron Ottinger  28th  1:01.77

          0 pts.  No Place


2014

         200 Medley Relay: Alec Hale(26.15),Cameron Ottinger(28.31),Cullen Tyler(23.53),Andrew Dowdle(21.62)  25th          1:39.61

         200 Free:  Alec Hale  30th  1:46.60

         50 Free:  Andrew Dowdle  30th  22.29

        100 Fly:  Cullen Tyler  30th  52.71

        500 Free:  Alec Hale  29th  4:54.57

        200 Free Relay:  Cameron Ottinger(23.03),Cullen Tyler(21.71),Alec Hale(22.61),Andrew Dowdle(21.72)  23rd     1:29.07

       100 Breast:  Cameron Ottinger  32nd  1:02.57

        0 pts.  No Place


2015

         200 Medley Relay:  Cameron Ottinger(24.94), Cullen Tyler(27.14), Lukas Bradford(24.69), Alec Hale(22.19)        15th  1:38.97 (1:37.97 Prelim)

         200 Free:  Alec Hale  29th  1:46.62

         200 IM:  Lukas Bradford  31st  2:05.32

         100 Fly:  Cullen Tyler  15th  51.43 ( 51.07 Prelim*)

         500 Free: Alec Hale  28th  4:52.11 

         100 Breast:  Cullen Tyler  16th  59.09 (58.30 Prelim*)

          7pts.  Tied for 39th 


2016

           200 Medley Relay: Alec Hale(25.04), Zach Terrill(29.97), Lukas Bradford(23.74), Chase Clasby(22.90)  DQ

            200 Free:  Alec Hale  14th  1:43.44 ( 1:42.47 Prelim*)

           100 Butterfly:  Lukas Bradford  22nd  52.51

           400 Free Relay:  Alec Hale(48.09), Clark Tinder(51.40), Lukas Bradford(49.82), Chase Clasby(50.94)  28th

           3pts. Tied for 44th


2017

           200 Free:  Alec Hale  12th  1:43.16  (1:46.38 Prelim )

           200 IM:  Lukas Bradford  29th  2:03.81

           100 Butterfly:  Lukas Bradford  24th  52.04

            3 pts.  42nd Place



Muncie Central Bearcat Top 16 NISCA Times

The National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association Provides Recognition to the top 16 Athletes Placing at the High School State Meet. The Results below rank the Best Performances from the Annual Boys Indiana High School Athletic Association State Meet. The Times are taken from the Friday Evening Preliminaries and Saturday Afternoon Finals.

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay  8th   1:28.44   Kyle Kerrigan 12 Luke Beasley 12 Devon Hill 9 Rob Coombes 12 Muncie Central  2005-2006

400 Yard Freestyle Relay  13th   3:16.93   Kyle Kerrigan 12 Luke Beasley 12 Devon Hill 9 Rob Coombes 12 Muncie Central  2005-2006

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay :  16th    1:40.41    Carnes, Richard, Parmerlee, Hill
Muncie Central    2006-2007

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle   13th  21.88   Devon Hill  10 Muncie Central  2006-2007

200 Yard Medley Relay  14th   1:39.47  Miller 9, Proctor 9, Parmerlee 11 and Hill 11
Muncie Central  2007-2008

50 Yard Freestyle  15th   21.97  Devon Hill  11 Muncie Central  2007-2008

200 Yard Freestyle Relay  14th   1:29.70 Proctor 9, Koontz 10, Parmerlee and Hill 11
Muncie Central  2007-2008

200 Medley Relay  6th  1:36.41 Miller 10, Proctor 10, Parmerlee 12, Hill 12  2008-2009

50 Free  4th  21.16  Devon Hill  12  2008-2009

100 Free  9th  47.07  Devon Hill  12  2008-2009

200 Free Relay  15th  1:28.68  Proctor 10, Rowe 12, Parmerlee 12, Hill 12  2008-2009

100 Breast  14th 59.52  Proctor 10  2008-2009

100 Back  14th  52.68  Tim Miller 12 2010-2011

200 Medley Relay  15th 1:38.47  Tim Miller 12, Dan Proctor 12, Zach Haller 11,Carter McClure 10

                                          Muncie Central  2010-2011

 200 Medley Relay:   15th  1:38.97 Cameron Ottinger(24.94), Cullen Tyler(27.14), Lukas Bradford(24.69), Alec Hale(22.19)        

 100 Fly   15th  51.43   Cullen Tyler

100 Breast:  16th  59.09  Cullen Tyler  

 200 Free:  14th  1:43.44  Alec Hale


 



Make a Free Website with Yola.